Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Protein identification of Trimeresurus macrops venom
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โปรตีนจากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ตาโต
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1022
Abstract
The protein components from the venom of Trimeresurus macrops have been separated by sodium-dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide-gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE), two-dimensional electrophoresis (2-D electrophoresis), and gel filtration chromatography (GF). The protein profiles SDS-PAGE and 2-D electrophoresis of Trimeresurus macrops venom were obtained. The three molecular masses proteins, which were purified from GF, were determined using matrix assisted laser desorption ionization/time of flight (MALDI/Tof) mass spectrometer; 13732.02 m/z, 13255.68 m/z, and 13341.09 m/z | [M+H]+. The ten amino acids from N-terminal of fraction X protein (13340.09 Da), which was analyzed using Edman degradation, is HVLQLGLYIL The partial sequence of fraction VI protein was determined using electrospray ionization quadrupole/time of flight (ESI-Q/Tof) tandem mass spectrometer. The two product ion spectra of precursor at m /z of 659.3 and 844.3 could be manually interpreted. The first peptide sequence is WAVQCSQQPNR. The second peptide sequence is EAVGEDPWYNHQ(I/L)K. The protein fraction of II and III showed proteolytic activity with specific activity 0.18 and 0.15 unit/ml, respectively. Moreover, the phospholipase A activity was found in the fraction VI protein.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบในพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ตาโต (Trimeresurus macrops) แยกโดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางเจลอิเลกโทรโฟเรซีส 2 เทคนิค ได้แก่ SDS-PAGE และ เจลอิเลกโทรโฟเรซีสใน 2 มิติ (2-D) และเทคนิคเจลฟิลเทรชัน โครมาโทกราฟี จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคทางเจลอิเลกโทรโฟเรซีสทั้ง 2 เทคนิคทำให้ทราบถึงรูปแบบของโปรตีนทั้งหมดที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในพิษงูชนิดนี้ และจากการแยกโปรตีนด้ายเทคนิคเจลฟิลเทรชันโครมาโทกราฟีได้โปรตีนบริสุทธิ์ 3 ชนิด โดยอาศัยเครื่องแมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์แบบ Matrix assisted laser desorption ionization/time of flight (MALDI/Tof) สามารถวิเคราะห์ หามวลโมเลกุลได้เท่ากับ 13731.02 ดาลตัน | 13254.68 ดาลตัน และ 13340.09 ดาลตัน ลำดับกรดอะมิโนจากปลายด้าน N-terminal วิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Edman degradation ของโปรตีนในส่วนแยก X จากเจลฟิลเทรชันที่มีมวลโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 13340.09 ดาลตัน คือ HVLQLGLYIL ศึกษาลำดับกรดอะมิโนบางส่วนของโปรตีนในส่วนแยก VI ด้วยเทคนิคแทนเดมแมลสเปกโทรเมทรีแบบ Electrospray ionization quadrupole/time of flight จากสเปคตรัมการแตกตัวของ precursor ion ที่ m/z 659.3 และ 844.3 สามารถแปรผลได้เป็นลำดับกรดอะมิโนของเปป-ไทค์สองเปปไทค์คือ WAVQCSQQPNR และ EAVGEDPWYNHQ(I/L)K นอกจากนั้นโปรตีนในส่วนแยก II และ III แสดง proteolytic activity ให้ค่า specific activity เป็น 0.18 และ 0.15 unit/ml ตามลำดับ และพบ phospholipase A activity ในโปรตีนในส่วนแยก VI
Creative Commons License