Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of calix[4]arene containing crown ether and urea for anion recognition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่มีคราวน์อีเทอร์และยูเรียเป็นองค์ประกอบ สำหรับการจดจำแอนไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.958
Abstract
A calix[4]urea compound, 5,17-diphenylurea-25, 27-dihydroxy-26, 28-dimethoxycalix[4]arene (13) was synthesized from a coupling reaction between 5,17-diamino-25, 27-dihydroxy-26, 28-dimethoxycalix[4]arene (12) and phenyl isocyanate. Two calix[4]crown urea compounds, 5,17-diphenylurea-25, 27-tetraethylene glycoloxy-26, 28-dimethoxycalix[4]arene (17) and 5,17-dihexylurea-25, 27-tetraethylene glycoloxy-26, 28-dimethoxycalix[4]arene (19) were synthesized from coupling reactions between 5,17-diamino-25, 27-tetraethylene glycoloxy-26, 28-dimethoxycalix[4]arene (16) with phenyl isocyanate and hexyl isocyanate, respectively. 1H-NMR titrations of 13, 17 and 19 with anions in DMSO-d6 showed that 1:1 complex and formed complexes with Cl-, Br-, NO3- and H2PO4- to a different extent. The association constants of 13 and 17 towards anions were calculated and found to vary as H2PO4- > Cl- > Br- > NO3- but those of compound 19 were found to vary as H2PO4- > Br- > NO3-> Cl-. The three compounds cannot bind with I-. However, compared to 13 the presence of the crown unit in 17 and 19 resulted in a lower affinity to bind H2PO4-. Upon addition of Na+ and K+, the binding ability of 17 towards H2PO4- was increased due to the cooperative ion-pair enhancement. However, compound 19 did not show the cooperative ion-pair binding effect
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนชนิดใหม่คือ 5,17-diphenylurea-25, 27-dihydroxy-26, 28-dimethoxycalix[4]arene (13) จากการคัปปลิง 5,17-diamino-25, 27-dihydroxy-26, 28-dimethoxycalix[4]arene (12) กับ ฟีนีลไอโซไซยาเนต และสังเคราะห์สาร 5,17-diphenylurea-25, 27-tetraethylene glycoloxy-26, 28-dimethoxycalix[4]arene (17) และ 5,17-dihexylurea-25, 27-tetraethylene glycoloxy-26, 28-dimethoxycalix[4]arene (19) จากการคัปปลิง 5,17-diamino-25, 27-tetraethylene glycoloxy-26, 28-dimethoxycalix[4]arene (16) กับ ฟีนีลไอโซไซยาเนตและเฮกซีลไอโซไซยาเนตตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออนของลิแกนด์ 13 17 และ 19 ในตัวทำละลาย DMSO-d6 ด้วยเทคนิกโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าลิแกนด์ 13 17 และ 19 สามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ 1 : 1 กับแอนไอออน และเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ Cl-, Br-, NO3- และ H2PO4- ได้แตกต่างกัน ค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ 13 และ 17 กับแอนไอออนเรียงตามลำดับดังนี้ H2PO4- > Cl-> Br- > NO3- แต่สำหรับลิแกนด์ 19 เรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ H2PO4- > Br- > NO3- > Cl- สำหรับ I- ไม่เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับลิแกนด์ทั้งสาม อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบลิแกนด์ 13 กับ 17 และ 19 ซึ่งมีคราวอีเทอร์ พบว่าการมีคราวน์อีเทอร์จะทำให้การจับกับ H2PO4- ลดลง การเติม Na+ และ K+ ลงไปในลิแกนด์ 17 ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการจับกับ H2PO4- เป็นผลของการเกิด cooperative ion-pair binding ส่งผลให้ค่าคงที่การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิแกนด์กับ H2PO4- เพิ่มขึ้น แต่สำหรับลิแกนด์ 19 ไม่ปรากฏว่ามี cooperative ion-pair binding เกิดขึ้น
Share
COinS