Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Standardization of color separation process for flexographic printing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำมาตรฐานกระบวนการแยกสีสำหรับระบบการพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Second Advisor
Pontawee Pungrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1007
Abstract
Standardization of flexographic printing is a process to produce the predicted CMYK separation films. In this research, a test form is designed and printed to obtain the characteristics of the relevant factors including density and dot gain curves for each color and grey balance. The obtained data together with the input data: required tone reproduction and type of black printer were then used to calculate tone reproduction of each color separation film through the presently invented program. The experiment includes printing to evaluate the program. It is found that the obtained tone reproduction of print is close to the specification given before.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การมาตรฐานการพิมพ์เฟล็กโซกราฟี เป็นกระบวนผลิตฟิล์มแยกสี CMYK ให้ได้ตามคาดหวัง ในการวิจัยนี้เริ่มด้วยการออกแบบแบบทดสอบ แล้วนำไปพิมพ์เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลลักษณะจำเพาะของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ กราฟแสดงค่าความดำ และการเกิดเม็ดสกรีนบวมของการพิมพ์แต่ละสี และสมดุลเทา (grey balance) นำค่าที่ได้พร้อมกำหนดน้ำหนักสีภาพที่ต้องการและชนิดของแม่พิมพ์ดำ (black printer) มาคำนวณการผลิตน้ำหนักสี (tone reproduction) ของฟิล์มแยกสี CMYK ผ่านโปรแกรมที่สร้างขึ้น การทดลองนี้ได้พิมพ์ทดสอบเพื่อประเมินผลโปรแกรม พบว่าสิ่งพิมพ์ที่ได้มีการผลิตน้ำหนักสีสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่กำหนดข้างต้น
Share
COinS