Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biostratigraphy of Tak Fa Formation at Khao Wong and Khao Chakkachan, Amphoe Hong Muang, Changwat Lop Buri with reference to Fusulinids
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับชั้นหินเชิงชีวภาพของหมวดหินตากฟ้า โดยการอ้างอิงซากดึกดำบรรพ์ฟิวซูลินิดบริเวณเขาวงและเขาจักจั่น อำเภอหนองม่วง จังหวัดลพบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Malai Liengjarem
Second Advisor
Sompop Vechakarnchana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.995
Abstract
The purposes of this study are to identify the species of fusulinids and to study biostratigraphy and determine age of rock by using the fusulinids in the area of Khao Wong and Khao Chakkachan, Amphoe Nong Muang, Changwat Lop Buri. The fusulinids found in the investigated area belong to 13 species of 9 genera 4 families : Neofusulina lantenoisi Deprat, Neofusulinella cf. saraburiensis Toriyama, Kanmera, and Ingavat, Chusenella cf. schwagerinaeformis Sheng, Parafusulina gigantea (Deprat), Parafusulina loeyensis Pitakpaivan, Parafusulina. A. Dunbar and Skinner, Pseudofusulina sp. Dunbar and Skinner, Verbeekina verbeeki (Geinitz), Metadoliolina nongmuangensis sp. nov., Pseudodoliolina pseudolepida (Deprat), Colania douvillei (Ozawa), Sumarina annae (Volz), and Sumatrina cf. Longissima Deprat. Five biozones were recognized biostratigraphic zones : Pseudodoliolina pseudolepida – Neofusulinella lantenoisi zone, Parafusulina gigantea – Parafusulina loeyensis zone, Colania douvillei zone, Metadoliolina nongmuangensis zone, and Fusulinid barren zone. The age of Tak Fa formation at the Khao Wong and Khao Chakkachan areas is Middle Wordian to Middle Capitanian.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจำแนกชนิดซากดึกดำบรรพ์ฟิวซูลินิดบริเวณเขาวงและเขาจักจั่น ในเขตอำเภอหนองม่วง จังหวัดลพบุรี และจัดลำดับชั้นหินในบริเวณดังกล่าวโดยใช้ชนิดซากดึกดำบรรพ์ฟิวซูลินิดประกอบกับลักษณะทางธรณีวิทยาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการจัดทำ อีกทั้งเพื่อระบุอายุของหินในพื้นที่ศึกษา ผลของการศึกษาพบซากดึกดำบรรพ์ฟิวซูลินิดจำนวน 13 ชนิด ใน 9 สกุล 4 วงศ์ ได้แก่ Neofusulinella lantenoisi Deprat, Neofusulinella cf. saraburiensis Toriyama, Kanmera, and Ingavat, Chusenella cf. schwagerinaeformis Sheng, Parafusulina gigantea (Deprat), Parafusulina loeyensis Pitakpaivan, Parafusulina sp.A Dunbar and Skinner, Pseudofusulina sp. Dunbar and Skinner, Verbeekina verbeeki (Geinitz), Metadoliolina nongmuangensis sp., nov., Pseudodoliolina pseudolepida (Deprat), Colania douvillei (Ozawa), Sumatrina annae (Volz) และ Sumatrina cf. longissima Deprat สามารถจัดแบ่งลำดับชั้นหินเชิงชีวภาพของหมวดหินตากฟ้าในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาได้ทั้งสิ้น 5 หน่วยหินทางชีวภาพ(biozone) โดยบริเวณเขาวงแบ่งออกได้ 3 หน่วยหิน ได้แก่ Colania douvillei zone, Metadoliolina nongmuangensis zone และ Fusulinid barren zone ขณะที่บริเวณเขาจักจั่นแบ่งออกได้ 2 หน่วยหิน ได้แก่ Pseudodoliolina pseudolepida-Neofusulinella lantenoisi zone และ Parafusulina gigantea-Parafusulina loeyensis zone ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ฟิวซูลินิดที่พบบ่งบอกอายุตอนกลางของกลางยุคเพอร์เมียน ถึงตอนปลายของกลางยุคเพอร์เมียน
Creative Commons License