Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Solving linear programming problems by the interior-point method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีจุดภายใน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Hemakul
Second Advisor
Krung Sinapiromsaran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.989
Abstract
This research aims to survey methods of solving linear programming problems by the interior-point method in 3 approaches: Karmarkar's projective scaling, the primal affine scaling and the primal-dual algorithm. We construct a program by C++ language on the Windows operating system. In our results, we tested our program with our small problems and problems in MPS (Mathematical Programming System) files. Typically, if problem has a small size then our program uses iteration numbers of processing more than program which bases of the simplex method. If problem has a large-scale size then our program uses iteration numbers of processing less than program which bases on the simplex method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้รวบรวมขั้นตอนวิธีในการแก้ปัญหากำหนดการเชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีจุดภายใน 3 ขั้นตอนวิธี คือ ขั้นตอนวิธีโพรเจกทีฟสเกลลิ่งของคาร์มาร์คาร์, ขั้นตอนวิธีไพรมอลแอฟฟีนสเกลลิ่ง และขั้นตอนวิธีไพรมอลดูอัล เราสร้างโปรแกรมด้วยภาษาซีบวกบวกบนระบบปฏิบัติการวินโดว์ ผลการทดสอบโปรแกรมกับปัญหาขนาดเล็กและปัญหาที่เก็บอยู่ในแฟ้มข้อมูลรูปแบบเอ็มพีเอส (ระบบโปรแกรมมิ่งเชิงคณิตศาสตร์) พบว่าถ้าปัญหาขนาดเล็ก โปรแกรมของเราใช้จำนวนรอบในการประมวลผลมากกว่าโปรแกรมที่ใช้วิธีซิมเพลทซ์ ถ้าปัญหาขนาดใหญ่ โปรแกรมของเราใช้จำนวนรอบในการประมวลผลน้อยกว่าโปรแกรมที่ใช้วิธีซิมเพลทซ์
Creative Commons License