Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fault immunization for the central vector of a radial basis function neuron
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันความเสียหายสำหรับเวกเตอร์ศูนย์กลางของเซลประสาทชนิดฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมี
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.986
Abstract
Radial basis function can be efficiently applied to the problems of pattern classification and machine learning and is also feasible to implement it on a VLSI chip. Typically, a radial basis function is usually realized by a Gaussian distribution function. Although, this function is popular and has some useful properties, rotating, translating, translating, and scaling the shape of this function in a high dimensional require a costly learning time. In this thesis, two related issues are considered. The first issue concerns the problem of developing a new radial basis function with less learning. The second issue focuses on the mathematical model of fault immunization of the proposed elliptic radial elliptic radial basis function. We consider only the data in a two dimensional space and test our solutions with some benchmarked data. The immunization technique increases the immunization degree ranging from 2% to 26%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมชนิดฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในปัญหาของการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลและปัญกาที่เกี่ยวกับการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยังสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริงในวีแอลเอสไอชิปอีกด้วย ซึ่งตามปกติแล้วโครงข่ายประสามเทียมชนิดฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีใช้ฟังก์ชันที่มีการกระจายตัวแบบเกาส์เชียน ซึ่งถึงแม้ว่าจะเป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างแพร่หลายและมีคุณสมบัติหลายประการที่เป็นประโยชน์ แต่การหมุน การย้ายที่ และการย่อขยาดรูปร่างของฟังก์ชันนี้ในมิติที่สูงขึ้นนั้นต้องใช้เวลาในการเรียนรู้ค่อนข้างมาก ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราจึงพิจารณาสองหัวข้อคือ การพัฒนาฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีใหม่ที่ใช้เวลา ในการเรียนรุ้สั้นลง และ แบบจำลองทางคณิศาสตร์ของการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันความเสียหายของฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานแนวรัศมีแบบวงรีที่ได้นำเสนอและพิจารณาเพียงข้อมูลที่เป็นสองมิติ และทดสอบด้วยชุดข้อมูลปัญหาสำหรับการทดสอบมาตรฐาน ซึ่งผลที่ได้คือเทคนิคของการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันความเสียหายนี้สามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ของภูมิคุ้มกันความผิดพร่องเพิ่มขึ้นั้งแต่ 2% ถึง 26%
Share
COinS