Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photochemical reactions of Pheny-1,2,4-thiadiazoles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงของ เฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Pavlik, James W.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.978
Abstract
This research involves the exploration in the photochemical reactions of phenyl substituted-1,2,4-thiadiazoles. 3- And 5-phenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole were initially synthesized and their photochemical behaviors were investigated. Since the structure of 1,2,4-thiadiazole system could be viewed as a combination of isothiazole and thiazole, thus, the photoproduct formation could be predicted by analogy with thiazole and isothiazole. Therefore, 3-pheny-1,2,4-thiadiazole and 2-phenyl-1,3,4-thiadiaozle were anticipated to observe upon the reaction of 5-phenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole. In contrast, 3-phenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole should undergo phototransposition reaction to 5-phenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole and 2-phenyl-1,3,4-thiadiazole. The photoreactions were carried out with appropriate light sources and monitored by GC-FID and GC-MS. The product identification was performed by the comparison of their chromatographic and mass spectroscopic data with the authentic samples. Upon irradiation of 5-phenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole, the results indicated the generation of four major and four minor products while only one quantitatively detectable product was observed on the reaction of 3-phenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole. According to the mass spectral analysis, the reaction of 5-phenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole gave benzonitrile, 3-phenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole, 3,5-diphenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole, phenyl- and diphenyl-sym-triazine while the other three products were observed in trace amount and, thus, unidentifiable. Benzonitrile was observed in quantitative yield upon irradiation of 3-phenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole while the predicted transposition product was undetectable. The formation of these photoproducts can be explained by a mechanism involving either electrocyclic ring closure followed by heteroatom migration or the cleavage of the S-N bond and loss of sulfur. Benzonitrile sulfide was suspected to serve as an intermediate for the formation of 3,5-diphenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole. The presence of benzonitrile sulfide wasproved by allowing it to react with ethyl cyanoformate to yield ethyl 3-phenyl-1,2,4-thiadiazole-5-carboxylate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการตรวจสอบปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงของสารกลุ่ม 1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล โดยสังเคราะห์ 3- และ 5-เฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซลขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้น และศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสง เนื่องจากสารกลุ่ม 1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล มีโครงสร้างที่เป็นทั้งไทอะโซล และไอโซไทอะโซล จึงคาดว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจะคล้ายคลึงกัน ด้วยเหตุนี้อาจทำนายได้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงของ 5-เฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล คือ 3-เฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล และ 2-เฟนิล-1,3,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล ในทางกลับกัน 3-เฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล ควรจะเกิดโฟโตทรานสโพสิชันเป็น 5-เฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล และ 2-เฟนิล-1,3,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล แต่จากผลการวิเคราะห์ และติดตามปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้ดีเทคเตอร์ประเภท เฟลมไอออไนเซชัน และ แมสสเปกโทรมิเทอร์ พบว่าในปฏิกิริยาเคมีแสงของ 5-เฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 8 ชนิด ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันโครงสร้าง ได้ดังนี้คือ เบนโซไนไทรล์, 3-เฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล, 3,5-ไดเฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล, เฟนิล- และ ไดเฟนิล-ซิม-ไทรอะซีน ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์อีกสามชนิดพบในปริมาณน้อยมาก จึงไม่สามารถตรวจสอบโครงสร้างได้ ในขณะที่ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีเพียงเบนโซไนไทรล์เท่านั้นที่เกิดขึ้นในปฏิกิริยาของ 3-เฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล การยืนยันโครงสร้างนี้ได้จากการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลทางโครมาโทกราฟฟี และแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี กับสารมาตรฐานที่สังเคราะห์ กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถอธิบายได้ในแนวทางเดียวกันกับกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของระบบไทอะโซลและไอโซไทอะโซล โดยเกิดผ่าน การปิดวงด้วยปฏิกิริยาอิเล็กโทรไซคลิกตามด้วยการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งของอะตอมของซัลเฟอร์ และ/หรือ การแตกของพันธะ S-N ตามด้วยการสูญเสียอะตอมของซัลเฟอร์ และพบว่า 3,5-ไดเฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาของ 5-เฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะไดอะโซล เกิดผ่านเบนโซไนไทรล์ ซัลไฟด์ ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์ได้โดยให้ทำปฏิกิริยากับ เอทิล ไซยาโนฟอร์เมต ได้ เอทิล 3-เฟนิล-1,2,4-ไทอะ ไดอะโซล-5-คาร์บอกซิเลตเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์.
Share
COinS