Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds of the polar extracts from the stems of Dalbergia cochinchinensis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของส่วนสกัดที่มีขั้วจากลำต้นพะยุง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.975
Abstract
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของส่วนสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตตจากลำต้นพะยุง สามารถแยกสารใหม่ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ 5,7 -dihydroxy-4’-methoxyisoflavonequinone (13) และสารที่เคยพบแล้วอีก 12 ชนิด ได้แก่ genistein (1), calycosin (2), pratensein (3), tectorigenin (4), formononetin (5), secundiflorol H (6), claussequinone (7), 5,7,3’,5,-tetrahydroxyflavanone (8), naringenin (9), liquiritigenin (10), soliquiritigenin (11) และ bowdichione (12) สูตรโครงสร้างของสารชนิดใหม่สามารถหาได้ด้วยวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโคปี และ เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารที่เคยพบแล้วแบบเดียวกัน และยืนยันด้วย single crystal x-ray diffraction ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ได้มีการทดสอบฤทธิ์ antioxidant ของสารที่แยกได้ด้วยวิธีต่างๆ อันได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ และอนุมูล superoxide โดยเปรียบเทียบกับ BHA (antioxidant ในทางการค้า) ผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารที่แยกได้พบว่า สาร 8 มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อ DPPH (IC₅₀ 0.080 mM) สูงสุดของสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมด ในขณะที่ สาร 2, 3 และ 6 มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อ DPPH (IC₅₀ 0.530, 0.620 และ 0.415 mM) ปานกลาง อย่างไรก็ตาม สาร 3, 12 และ 13 ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง superoxide anion radical (IC₅₀ 8.00, 1.55 และ 1.40 µM) สูงกว่า BHA (IC50 9.50 µM) นอกจากนี้ สาร 5 และ 11 ยังแสดงความเป็นพิษปานกลางต่อ KB cell lines (IC₅₀ 9 และ 8 µg/ml)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The investigation for chemical constituents and their biological activity from crude ethyl acetate extract of Dalbergia cochinchinensis led to the isolation of one new compound, 5,7 -dihydroxy-4’-methoxyisoflavonequinone (13), as well as twelve known compounds, genistein (1), calycosin (2), pratensein (3), tectorigenin (4), formononetin (5), secundiflorol H (6), claussequinone (7), 5,7,3’,5,-tetrahydroxyflavanone (8), naringenin (9), liquiritigenin (10), soliquiritigenin (11) and bowdichione (12). The structure of the new compound was determined by spectroscopic method, comparison the date with the same type of known compounds, and confirmed by single crystal x-ray diffraction. In biological activity, the isolated compounds were evaluated by various antioxidant assays, including free radicals and superoxide anion radical scavenging activities by comparison with BHA (commercial antioxidant). The biological activity results indicated that compound 8 showed highest free radical scavenging activity on DPPH (IC₅₀ 0.080 mM) among the isolated compounds while compound 2, 3 and 6 showed moderate activity (IC₅₀ 0.530, 0.620 and 0.415 mM). However, compound 3, 12 and 13 showed more potent superoxide anion radical scavenging activity (IC₅₀ 8.00, 1.55 and 1.40 µM) than BHA (IC₅₀ 9.50 µM). In addition, compound 5 and 11 also showed moderate in vitro cytotoxicity against KB cell lines (IC₅₀ 9 and 8 µg/ml)
Share
COinS