Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cytotoxicity Against Cancer Cell Lines of Selected Plants Used as Anticancer in Thai Traditional Medicine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของพืชบางชนิดที่ใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคมะเร็งในตำรายาพื้นบ้านของไทย
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.966
Abstract
Twenty-five selected plants used as anticancer in Thai traditional medicine were examined for their cytotoxicity and antioxidant activity. Due to its cytotoxicity, this study selects Croton oblongifolius Roxb. Which had interesting anticancer activity for further investigation of its active compounds. By chemical investigation of the stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. From Petchaboon province, five compounds were isolated from hexane crude extract and one compound from ethyl acetate crude extract. The structures of these compounds were elucidated on the basis of physical properties and spectroscopic data including IR, MS, 1D-NMR techniques. There were two cembrane diterpenoids; crotocembraneic acid (1) and neocrotocembraneic acid (2); three clerodane diterpenoids; a compound which is similar to kofavenol (3), (-)-hardwikiic acid (4) and (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickiic acid (5) and one flavan: (+)-catechin (6). All of the six compounds were tested for biological activity: cytotoxicity against human cancer cell lines and antioxidant activity. It was found that neocrotocembraneic acid (2), compound which is similar to kolavenol (3), (-)-20- benzyloxyhardwickiic acid (5) have high activity against 5 cancer cell lines; BT474 (breast), Chago (lung), Hep-G2 (hepatoma), Kato-3 (gastric) and SW620 (colon). Antioxidant assay showed that (+)-catechin (6) had high activity with IC50 0.036M while compounds 1-5 had very low activity or inactive.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้นำพืชที่ใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคมะเร็งในตำรายาพื้นบ้านของไทยจำนวนยี่สิบห้าชนิดมาทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ จากผลการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งได้เลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งได้ดีมาทำการสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ เมื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius) จากจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 5 ชนิดจากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซน และ 1 ชนิดจากสิ่งสกัดเอธิลอะซีเตต การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้อาศัยคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี ซึ่งได้แก่ IR, MS, 1D-NMR สำหรับสารทุกชนิด สามารถพิสูจน์สูตรโครงสร้างของสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้ง 6 ชนิดได้คือ สารประกอบเซมเบรน ไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 2 ชนิดคือ crotocembraneic acid (1) และ neocrotocembraneic acid (2) สารประกอบเคลอโรเดน ไดเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 3 ชนิด คือสารประกอบที่คล้ายคลึงกับ kolavenol (3), (-)-hardwickiic acid (4) และ (-)-20-benzyloxyhardwickiic acid (5) และ สารประกอบฟลาแวน 1 ชนิดคือ (+)-Catechin (6) แล้วทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบทั้ง 6 ชนิด ในด้านความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรส และฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ พบว่าสารneocrotocembraneic acid (2), สารประกอบที่คล้ายคลึงกับ kolavenol (3) และ (-)-20- benzyloxyhardwickiic acid (5) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 5 ได้แก่ BT474, Chago, Hep-G2, Kato-3 และ SW620 ได้ดี ส่วนการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่ามีฤทธิ์เฉพาะสารที่ 6 โดยมี IC50 0.036 M ส่วนสารประกอบ 1-5 มีฤทธิ์ต่ำมากหรือไม่มีฤทธิ์
Share
COinS