Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design of DNA primers for chitinase gene cloning from Bacillus licheniformis PR-1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบดีเอ็นเอไพรเมอร์เพื่อโคลนยีนไคทิเนสจาก Bacillus licheniformis PR-1
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.965
Abstract
Chitinase (EC3.2.1.14) is an enzyme that catalyzes the degradation of chitin. Bacillus licheniformis PR-1, isolated from soil in Thailand, is capable of producing chitinase. Chitinase from B. licheniformis PR-1 produced maximum chitinase activity in 8 and 5 day when cultured on colloidal chitin minimum medium with 0.05% and 0.25 % yeast extract, respectively. The optimum pH and temperature of crude chitinase was pH 5.0 in citrate buffer and 70 degree celcius, respectively. Crude chitinase hydrolyzed colloidal chitin the best followed by powder chitin, 80 % DD chitosan, flake chitin and regenerated chitin respectively. Products from this enzyme, analyzed by HPLC, were a mixture of chitobiose (GlcNAc)[subscript2] and N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc); chitobiose was the major products. SDS-PAGE and activity staining of crude enzymes showed three bands with chitinase activity. The estimated molecular weights of the major chitinase species were 70, 65 and 58 kDa. Designed primers (BP-I, II, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, BP-F and BP-R) that were specific for familly 18 chitinases among Bacillus sp., were able to amplified full length chitinase genes. Shotgun cloning of the PstI partially cut genomic DNA of B. licheniformis PR-1 was performed. Two transformants from 8,000 colonies showed clear zones with inserted fragment of 5 and 3 kb, respectively. Only one plasmid, pPRChi65, had chitinase activity and produced highest chitinase activity in E.coli JM109. The promotor of Chi65 could be suppressed when grown in LB medium with glucose. Crude chitinase from pPRChi65 was characterized. The optimum pH and temperature were pH 5.0 in citrate buffer and 60 oC, respectively. Two open reading frame were found in the 5 kb inserted. One is 1,779 bp long encoding for a protein 593 amino acids, which correspond to 65,100 Da with isoelectric point of 5.84 and the other is not a complete sequence for chitodextrinase. The amino acid comparison indicated Chi65 is 89 % similar to chitinase from B. licheniformis TP-1 followed by 79 % chitinase from B. subtilis. Crude chitinase hydrolyzed colloidal chitin the best followed by 80 % DD, powder chitin, flake chitin and regenerated chitin. SDS-PAGE and activity staining of crude enzyme of recombinant clone showed three bands with were chitinase activity. The molecular weights were approximately 70, 65 and 58 kDa, which is the same as crude chitinase from B. licheniformis PR-1. Determination of hydrolytic products by HPLC, found a mixture of chitobiose and GlcNAc from pPRChi65.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคทิเนส (EC 3.2.1.14) เป็นเอนไซม์ที่เร่งปฏิกริยาการย่อยสลายไคทิน Bacillus licheniformis PR-1 ที่แยกได้จากดินในประเทศไทย ผลิตเอนไซม์ไคทิเนสได้ และผลิตเอนไซม์สูงสุดในวันที่ 8 และ 5 เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีคอลลอยด์ดัลไคทินที่มี yeast extract 0.05 % และ 0.25 % ตามลำดับ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ไคทิเนสมีแอคติวิตีสูงสุด คือ 5.0 และ 70 ?C ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์ไคติเนสย่อยสลายคอลลอยด์ดัลไคทินได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ powder chitin, 80 % DD chitosan, flake chitin และ regenerated chitin ตามลำดับ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายคอลลอยด์ดัลไคทินได้เป็น chitobiose และ N-acetylglucosamine โดยมี chitobiose เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก เมื่อทำการแยกโปรตีนโดย SDS-PAGE และย้อม แอคติวิตี พบโปรตีนที่มีไคทิเนสแอคติวิตี 3 แถบที่มีขนาดต่างๆ คือ 70, 65 และ 58 กิโลดาลตัล ตามลำดับ ดีเอ็นเอไพรเมอร์ BP-I, II, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX, BP-F และ BP-R ที่ออกแบบมีความจำเพาะต่อยีนไคติเนส family 18 ของ Bacillus spp. และสามารถใช้เพิ่มจำนวนยีนไคทิเนสได้ครบทั้งยีน เมื่อนำโครโมโซมัลดีเอ็นเอมาตัดแบบไม่สมบูรณ์แล้ว ทำ shotgun cloning พบสองโคโลนีจาก 8,000 โคโลนี ที่สามารถเกิดวงใสบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแข็งที่มีคอลลอยด์ดัลไคทิน โดยทรานสฟอร์แมนท์มีพลาสมิดที่มีชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 5 และ 3 kb แทรกอยู่ มีเพียงทรานสฟอร์แมนท์ที่มีพลาสมิดที่ชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 5 kb แทรกอยู่ตั้งชื่อว่า pPRChi65 เท่านั้นที่มีการผลิตเอนไซม์ออกมาหลังจากรีทรานส์ฟอร์มเข้า E.coli JM109, DH5a และ XL-1 blue และผลิตเอนไซม์ได้ดีที่สุดใน JM109 โปรโมเตอร์ของ pPRChi65 สามารถถูกยับยั้งได้เมื่อเลี้ยง E.coli JM109 ในอาหาร LB ที่มีกลูโคสอยู่ เมื่อทำการศึกษาสมบัติบางประการของเอนไซม์ CHI65 พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่มีแอคติวิตีมากที่สุดอยู่ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 5.0 และอุณหภูมิ 60?C ตามลำดับ เมื่อหา open reading frame พบว่ามีสองยีน คือ Chi65 ที่มีขนาด 1,779 คู่เบส เมื่อนำมาแปลรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนจะได้ กรดอะมิโน 592 ตัว ซึ่งมีขนาดประมาณ 65,100 Da มี isoelectric point เท่ากับ 5.84 และในอีกยีนหนึ่งเป็น chitodextrinase ซึ่งได้ไม่ครบทั้งยีน กรดอะมิโนของ Chi65 ที่ได้มีความคล้ายคลึง 89 % และ 79% กับยีนไคติเนสจาก B. liceniformis M1-1 และ B. subtilis ตามลำดับ ส่วนการศึกษาการย่อยไคทินของ Chi65 พบว่าเอนไซม์ไคติเนสย่อยสลายคอลลอยด์ดัลไคทินได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาคือ powder chitin, flake chitin, 80 % DD chitosan และ regenerated chitin ตามลำดับ ผลจาก SDS-PAGE และย้อมสีแอคติวิตีพบแถบโปรตีนที่มีไคทิเนสแอคติวิตี 3 แถบ มีขนาด 70, 65 และ 58 kDa เหมือนกับ B. licheniformis PR-1 และยังพบอีกว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายได้คอลลอยด์ดัลไคทินเป็น chitobiose และ N-acetylglucosamine เช่นเดียวกัน
Share
COinS