Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cyclic amp phosphodiesterase inhibitory activity of stem bank of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from amphoe Tha-Uthen, Nakhon Phanom province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์การยับยั้งไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรสของเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ Croton oblongifolius Roxb. จากอำเภอท่าอุเทน จังหวัดนครพนม
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojnavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.963
Abstract
The stem bark of Croton oblongifolius Roxb. from Nakhonphanom province was extracted with hexane and ethyl acetate. The crude extracts were separated using column chromatography and the structures of isolated components were elucidated using spectroscopic techniques. The crude extract gave ledol (1), 5-hydroxy-3,7,4'-trimethoxyflavone (2) and 5-hydroxy-3,7,3',4'-tetramethoxyflavone. (3), Pterodoltriol D (4) and campesteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, and beta-sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside (5). Each compound was tested for inhibitory activity on cyclic AMP phosphodiesterase following the bioassay using malachite green method. The results showed that the compound 1, 2 and 3 showed high inhibitory activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการสกัดเปลือกต้นเปล้าใหญ่ (Croton oblongifolius Roxb.) จากอำเภอท่าอุเทน จังหวัดนครพนม ด้วยตัวทำละลายเฮกเซนและเอทิลแอซิเทต นำส่วนสกัดที่ได้มาแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยอาศัยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี และหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี พบว่าในส่วนสกัดเฮกเซนและเอทิลอะซิเตต สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 4 ชนิด และของผสมสเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ Ledol (1), 5-hydroxy-3,7,4'-trimethoxyflavone (2), 5-hydroxy-3,7,3',4'-tetramethoxyflavone (3), Pterodoltriol D (4) และ campesteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, stigmasteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside, และ beta-sitosteryl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside (5) นำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรสด้วยวิธีมาลาไคท์กรีนพบว่าสารประกอบ 1, 2 และ 3 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรส
Creative Commons License