Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reduction of limonin in tangerine Citrus reticulata Blance Juice by Beta-cyclodextrin polymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดปริมาณลิโมนินในน้ำส้มเขียวหวาน Citrus reticulata Blanco ด้วยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerada Mongkolkul
Second Advisor
Romanee Sanguandeekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.959
Abstract
This study aims to use ß-cyclodextrin polymer (ß-CD polymer) as an absorbent for the reduction of limonin in Thai tangerine juice and to compare its effectiveness in the batch and column processes. The juice of tangerine fruits from an orchard in Prathumtani province, were extracted and preheated at 70℃ for 10 minutes. The limonin was separated from the juice by means of solid phase extraction (SPE) technique using Extra Sep C-18 column, eluted with acetonitrile, and quantitated by reverse phase HPLC. The sensitivity of the method was 0.3 ppm limonin at C.V. 3.70%. The accuracy was 83% and precision ±0.94. Accuracy of the method, however, varied with the flow rate and limonin load, but had no effect on precision of the data. In the batch debittering processes, using initial limonin concentration of 7.76 ppm, the highest % limonin reduction was 81 at the condition of 5 g% ß-CD polymer, 60 minutes and 6℃. there was no significant difference of % limonin reduction using No.3 and No.5 mixing speed (magnetic stirrer, Heidolph MR3003). Acceptable level of limonin was observed with 3 g% ß-CD polymer for 30 minutes at room temperature (~30℃). Greater limonin reduction (94%) was observed in the column process with 3 g% ß-CD polymer, 10 ml bed volume, flow rate 0.35 ml/min, and room temperature (~30℃). In term of limonin adsorption capacities, the batch and column process were 0.17 and 0.27 mg limonin/g ß-CD polymer. In addition, the debittering processes did not cause apparent change of the juice. Using 5.6 g% XAD-16 in column debittering at the same condition of ß-CD polymer column, the limonin adsorption capacity was 0.18 mg limonin/XAD-16.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการลดปริมาณลิโมนินในน้ำส้มเขียวหวานด้วยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินพอลิเมอร์ (ß-CD polymer) และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการลดปริมาณลิโมนินในกระบวนการแบบกะและแบบคอลัมน์ ในการทดลองใช้ส้มเขียวหวานจากสวนใน จ.ปทุมธานีนำมาคั้นและผ่านการให้ความร้อนที่ 70oซ นาน 10 นาทีก่อนนำไปศึกษา การวิเคราะห์ลิโมนินทำโดยอาศัยเทคนิค solid phase extraction โดยใช้ Extra Sep C-18 คอลัมน์ ในการแยกลิโมนินจากน้ำส้มตัวอย่างและหาปริมาณด้วย reverse phase HPLC จากการศึกษาพบว่าความไวของวิธีตรวจจับปริมาณลิโมนิน คือ 0.3 ppm ที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผัน 3.70% มีค่าความถูกต้อง 83% และมีความแม่นยำ ±0.94 พบว่าค่าความถูกต้องของวิธีการวิเคราะห์นี้แปรผันตามอัตราการไหลและปริมาณลิโมนินเริ่มต้นแต่ไม่มีผลต่อค่าความเชื่อมั่นของวิธีวิเคราะห์ เมื่อเริ่มต้นที่ความเข้มข้นของลิโมนิน 7.76 ppm ในกระบวนการลดความขมแบบกะ พบว่าภาวะที่ทำให้ลิโมนินลดลงมากที่สุด (81%) คือ 5 g% ß-CD polymer นาน 60 นาที ที่ 6oซ เมื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของแรงกวนต่อการลดปริมาณลิโมนินพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างการกวนที่ระดับ 3 และ 5 (magnetic stirrer, Heidolph MR3003) ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการแบบกะโดยยังมีผลให้ปริมาณลิโมนินอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ คือ 3 g% ß-CD polymer นาน 30 นาที ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง (ประมาณ 30oซ) กระบวนการลดความขมแบบคอลัมน์มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดปริมาณลิโมนินดีกว่าแบบกะ (94% และ 68% ตามลำดับ) ภาวะที่ใช้คือ 3 g% ß-CD polymer ปริมาตรเรซิน 10 มล. และมีอัตราการไหลเท่ากับ 0.35 มล./นาที ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง (ประมาณ 30oซ) ประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับลิโมนินในกระบวนการแบบกะและคอลัมน์เท่ากับ 0.17 และ 0.27 มก.ลิโมนิน/กรัม ß-CD polymer ทั้งนี้พบว่ากระบวนการลดความขมนี้ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของนำส้มแต่อย่างใด การใช้ XAD-16 เรซินปริมาณ 5.6 g% ที่ภาวะเดียวกับ ß-CD polymer ในกระบวนการลดความขมแบบคอลัมน์ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับลิโมนิน 0.18 มก.ลิโมนิน/กรัม XAD-16
Share
COinS