Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cytotoxicity of Kaempferia parviflora against breast cancer cell lines
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของกระชายดำ Kaempferia parviflora
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojnavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.958
Abstract
Nine flavonoids, one curcumin and one sugar, namely, 3, 5, 7 - trimethoxyflavone (1), 5, 7 - dimethoxyflavone (2), 5, 7, 4' - trimethoxyflavone (3), 4' - hydroxy - 5, 7 - dimethoxyflavone (4), dicinnamoylmethane (5), 5 - hydroxy - 3 | 7 - dimethoxyflavone (6), 5 - hydroxy - 7 - methoxyflavone (7), 5 - hydroxy - 3, 7, 4' - trimethoxyflavone (8), 5 - hydroxy - 7, 4' - dimethoxyflavone (9), 5, 7 - dimethoxyflavanone (10) and sucrose (ID were isolated from black rhizome of Kaempferia parviflora. Each compound was tested for cytotoxicity against various human tumor cell lines BT474 (breast), SW620 (colon), KATO - 3 (gastic), CHAGO (lung), HEP - G2 (hepatoma) and HS27 (fibroblast) by MTT method and tested for antioxidant activity by DPPH method. It was found that compound 2 and 10 showed cytotoxicity against Kato3 cell lines, compound 3 showed cytotoxicity against Hep-G2, Kato-3, Chago cell lines, compound 6 showed cytotoxicity against Hep-G2 and Kato-3 cell lines, compound 7 showed cytotoxicity against Chago, Kato-3 and SW620 cell lines, compound 9 showed cytotoxicity against Kato-3 and SW620 cell lines. Compound 5 has weak antioxidant activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้แยกสารประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์ 9 ชนิด, เคอร์คูมิน 1 ชนิด และน้ำตาล 1 ชนิด จากกระชายดำ ได้แก่ 3,5,7-trimethoxyflavone (1), 5,7- dimethoxyflavone (2 ), 5,7,4'-trimethoxyflavone (3), 4'-hydroxy-5,7-dim ethoxyflavone (4), dicinnamoylmethane (5), 5-hydroxy-3,7- dimethoxyflavone (6),5-hydroxy-7-methoxyflavone (7), 5-hydroxy-3,7,4'- trimethoxyflavone (8), 5-hydroxy-7,4'-dimethoxyflavone (9), 5,7-dimethoxyflavanone (10) and sucrose (11) นำสารทีได้มาศึกษาฤทธิ์ ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเ ด้านม BT474, ลำไส้ SW620, กระเพาะ KATO -3 | ตับ HEP-G2, และปอด CHAGO โดยวิธี MTT และฤทธิ์ต่อด้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยวิธี DPPH พนว่าสาร 2 และ10 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อเชลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะ, สาร 3 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อเชลล์มะเร็งตับ, กระเพาะ และปอด, สาร 6 มีฤทธิ์ ยับยั้งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะ และตับ, สาร 7 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะ, ลำไส้ และปอด, สาร 9 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งต่อเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะ และลำไส้ และผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต่อด้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่าสาร 5 มีฤทธิ์ต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระเล็กน้อย
Share
COinS