Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Level of polyandry and worker policing in giant honey bees, Apis dorsata Fabricius, 1793
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิแอนดรีและการกำจัดไข่ของผึ้งหลวง Apis dorsata Fabricius, 1793
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriwat Wongsiri
Second Advisor
Oldroyd, Benjamin P.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.928
Abstract
Worker policing in Apis dorsata was expected to be less effective. This due to the identical size and location of brood cells used for rearing male and female eggs. To test this hypothesis, microsatellite analysis was conducted using 4 polymorphic microsatellite loci (A14, A24, A88 and Ad3) to determine mother origin of drone brood in 4 colonies (n=660). The analysis revealed that all males are sons of queens not workers. In addition, dissection was conducted to evaluate workers’ ovary activation. The dissection showed that none of 1,902 workers studied has a sign of egg development. These results suggest that functional worker sterility is near universal in A dorsata. Worker policing in this species probably acts directly towards ovary-developed workers and this behaviour must only rely on pheromonal cues. Polyandry (multiple mating) in A dorsata was reassessed using 4 highly polymorphic microsateliite loci (A14, A24, A88 and Ad3) and relatively large sample sizes (n=2,696). These samples were collected from aggregated and singly nesting colonies. Microsatellite analysis showed that A dorsata queens have an extraordinarily large number of mates and this is the highest number of mating frequency in this genus. The mean effective mating frequency of aggregation was 64.11+7.39 and 62.14+10.27 in the samples from single colonies. However, no differences in the number of samples, the number of subfamily, the effective mating frequency, and the average coefficient of relatedness, were found between queens from aggregation and single colonies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการกำจัดไข่ในผึ้งหลวง (Apis dosata) โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ในส่วนไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ของดีเอ็นเอ วิเคราะห์หาความเป็นแม่ของผึ้งตัวผู้จากผึ้งจำนวน 660 ตัวจากผึ้ง 4 รัง ใช้ไพร์เมอร์ของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อผึ้ง A dorsata จำนวน 4 ตำแหน่ง (A14, A24, A88 และ Ad3) พบว่าผึ้งตัวผู้ทั้งหมดเป็นลูกที่เกิดจากนางพญาของรัง และจากการศึกษาการพัฒนาของรังไข่ของผึ้งงานจำนวน 1,902 ตัว จาก 5 รัง พบว่า ไม่มีผึ้งงานตัวใดที่มีการสร้างไข่ จากผลการทดลองสรุปว่าในผึ้งงานของ A. dorsata จะไม่มีความสามารถในการขยายพันธุ์ พฤติกรรมการกำจัดไข่ในผึ้งชนิดนี้เกิดขึ้น โดยผึ้งงานตัวอื่นแสดงพฤติกรรมโดยตรงต่อผึ้งงานตัวที่มีการพัฒนาของรังไข่และพฤติกรรมนี้จะอาศัยเฟอโรโมนที่ปล่อยไว้บนไข่ของนางพญาเป็นตัวชี้นำ ตรวจสอบจำนวนครั้งของการผสมพันธุ์ของผึ้งนางพญา A. dorsata โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ ของดีเอนเอ โดยใช้ไพร์เมอร์ของไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ที่มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงต่อผึ้ง A dorsata จำนวน 4 ตำแหน่ง (A14, A24, A88 และ Ad3) วิเคราะห์หาความเป็นพ่อของผึ้งงานจำนวน 2,696 ตัว จาก 13 รัง โดยที่ผึ้งจำนวน 8 รังเป็นผึ้งที่เก็บจากรังที่อยู่กันเป็นกลุ่ม ส่วนอีก 5 รังเก็บจากรังที่อยู่เป็นรังเดี่ยว ผลการทดลองพบว่านางพญาของผึ้ง A dorsata สามารถผสมพันธุ์กับผึ้งตัวผู้ได้มาถึง 64.11+7.39 ในผึ้งที่เก็บจากรังที่อยู่เป็นกลุ่ม และ 62.14+10.27 ในผึ้งที่อยู่เป็นรังเดี่ยว ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติของจำนวนผึ้งตัวอย่าง จำนวนครอบครัง จำนวนครั้งของการผสมพันธุ์และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากรังที่อยู่เป็นกลุ่มและตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากรังเดี่ยว
Share
COinS