Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and nucleotide sequencing of chitinase gene from Burkholderia cepacia TU09
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและการหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีนไคทิเนสจาก Burkholderia cepacia TU09
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.952
Abstract
Chitinase (EC3.2.1.14) is an enzyme that catalyzes the degradation of chitin. Burkholderia cepacia TU09, isolated from soil in Thailand, is capable of producing chitinase. Chitinase from B. cepacia TU09 produced mostly 2-acetamido-2-deoxy-D-glucose from beta-chitin and alfa-chitin, over 85% yield was produced within 1 day and 7 days, respectively. Crude chitinase was able to hydrolyze 45% deacetylated chitiosan colloidal chitin well, followed by flake chitin and crab shells. After SDS-PAGE and activity staining of crude enzyme, at least 4 bands of chitinase activity, molecular weight 40, 50, 60 and 90 kDa were detected. The pH and temperature optimum of the crude enzyme was 5.0/8.0 and 37ํC/55ํC, respectively. Chromosomal DNA of B.cepacia was partially cut and shotgun cloned into E.coli, JM109. Clones harboring chitinase gene were detected by the formation of clear-zone around the colony on agar plate containing colloidal chitin. One out of seven thousand colonies was found to produce clear-zone. The positive clone contained a plasmid with 2.8 kb insert fragment, pKK Chi60. DNA sequencing analysis revealed that pKKChi60 contained chitinase gene with an open reading frame of 1,689 bp, Chi60. Chi60 encodes for a protein with 563 amino acid residues, and a deduced molecular weight of 60,942 Da. The amino acid sequence of Chi60 exhibited over 90% homology to chitinase A of Serratia marcescens. After SDS-PAGE and activity staining of culture medium from the E.coli tranformant, a single band of chitinase activity, molecular weight 60 kDa was observed. Subsequently, partial characterization of Chi60 demonstrated that the optimum pH and temperature was between 4.0-6.0 and 50-60ํC, respectively. The relative hydrolytic activity of Chi60 for crystalline chitin (alfa-chitin crab shells) were 50% and 70% of the activity observed on soluble chitin and amorphous chitin substrate, respectively. Analyses of the degradation product by HPLC showed that the cloned enzyme, Chi60, produces N, N'diacetylchitobiose from chitin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคทิเนส (EC 3.2.1.14) เป็นเอนไซม์ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายไคทิน Burkholderia cepacia TU09 ที่แยกได้จากดินในประเทศไทย สามารถย่อย alfa และ Beta-chitin ได้ 2-acetamido-2-deoxy-D-glucose มากกว่า 80%ของผลผลิตในวันที่ 1 และ 7 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถย่อย 45% deacetylated chitiosan และ colloidal chitin ได้ดี รองลงมาคือ flake chitin และ crabs shells เมื่อทำการศึกษา SDS-PAGE พบโปรตีนที่มีไคทิเนสแอคติวิตีอย่างน้อย 4 แถบที่มีขนาดต่าง ๆ คือ 40, 50, 60 และ 90 kDa ตามลำดับ สภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมให้ไคทิเนสมีแอคติวิตีสูงสุด คือ 5.0/8.0 และ 37ํC/55ํC ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำโครโมโซมัลดีเอ็นเอมาตัดแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ แล้วทำ shot gun cloning เข้าสู่ E.coli JM109 โดยใช้ pBluescriptSK เป็นดีเอ็นเอพาหะ พบหนึ่งโคโลนีจาก 7,000 โคโลนี ที่สามารถเกิดวงใสบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแบบแข็งที่มี colloidal chitin อยู่โดยทรานสฟอร์แมนท์มี pBluescriptSK ที่มีชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 2.8 kb แทรกอยู่ pKKChi60 เมื่อนำมาหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ พบ open reading frame ขนาด 1689 bp เมื่อนำมาแปลรหัสเป็นกรดอะมิโนได้กรดอะมิโน 564 ตัว ซึ่งมีขนาด 60, 942 Da โดยกรดอะมิโนที่ได้มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ ChiA ของ Serratia marcescens นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาสมบัติบางประการของ chi60 เมื่อนำ crude enzyme มาทำการศึกษาด้วย SDS-PAGE และย้อมสีแอคติวิตีพบแถบโปรตีนที่มีไคทิเนสแอคติวิตีขนาด 60 kDa จากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ และจากเซลล์ที่ได้จากการเลี้ยงทรานฟอร์แมนท์ที่มี pKKChi60 อยู่ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ Chi60 มีแอคติวิตีมากที่สุดอยู่ระหว่างค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 4.0-6.0 และอุณหภูมิ 50-60ํC ตามลำดับ ส่วนการศึกษาการย่อยไคทินของ Chi60 พบว่า สามารถย่อย crystalline chitin (powdered chitin, alfa-chitin crab shells) พบว่ามีค่าการย่อยสัมพัทธ์เป็น 50% และ 70% ของแอคติวิตีในการย่อย soluble chitin และ amorphous chitin ตามลำดับ และเมื่อทำการศึกษาผลของการย่อย colloidal chitin โดย HPLC พบว่า Chi60 สามารถย่อย Colloida chitin โดย N,N'diacetyl chitobiose เป็นส่วนใหญ่
Creative Commons License