Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of Chitinase and Partial Gene Cloning from Microbacterium sp. TU05
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของไคทิเนสและการโคลนบางส่วนของยีนจาก Microbacterium sp. TU05
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.948
Abstract
A bacterium TU05 was isolated from soil in Bangkok, Thailand. It can produce chitinase (EC. 3.2.1.14) that catalyzes the degradation of chitin. Gram-stain, biochemical characteristics, and sequence of 16S rRNA gene, identified this bacterium as Microbacterium sp.. Microbacterium sp. TU05 produced highest chitinase activity on the second day in CCMM and the tenth day in FCMM. Hydrolysis products analyzed by HPLC, crude enzyme showed two enzymatic activity, chitinase and chitobiase. The optimum pH and temperature were pH 5.0 and pH 7.0 and 40°C, respectively. Substrate specificity of crude enzyme illustrated it was exochitinase, because it had the highest hydrolytic activity on colloidal chitin. After SDS-PAGE and activity staining, at least two bands of chitinase activity were found with molecular weight 65 and 30 kDa. When partially purified by DEAE-cellulose column chromatography, two peaks of chitinase activity were found. After SDS-PAGE and activity staining of the partially purified chitinase peak1, one band has chitinase activity with molecular weight of 65 kDa. Partially purified chitinase peak2 has 2 bands of chitinase activity at 55 and 30 kDa. Partially purified chitinase peak1 was selected for characterization. The optimum pH and optimum temperature of partially purified chitinase peak1 were 5.0 and 40°C. Shotgun cloning technique was employed for chitinase gene cloning. After screening 30,000 transformants, no positive clones were found. Partial chitinase gene amplification of Microbacterium sp. TU05 by PCR amplification using primers designed from conserved amino acid sequence of Bacillus sp. Family 18 chitinase gene was performed. The PCR products was 636 bp with 71% similarity to chitinase from Arthrobacter sp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ TU05 แยกได้จากดินในเขตปทุมวัน, กรุงเทพ, ประเทศไทย สามารถผลิตเอนไซม์ไคทิเนส (EC. 3.2.1.14) ซึ่งสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายไคทินได้ เมื่อทดสอบสมบัติการติดสี สมบัติบางประการทางชีวเคมี และลำดับเบสของ 16S rRNA ยีน สามารถจัดแบคทีเรียนี้อยู่ในสายพันธุ์ Microbacterium sp. เมื่อนำ Microbacterium sp. TU05 มาเลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีแหล่งของไคทินต่างกันคือคอลลอยดัลไคทินและไคทินเกล็ด พบว่าในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีคอลลอยดัลไคทินพบแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์สูงสุดในวันที่สองและในไคทินเกล็ดพบแอคติวิตีสูงสุดในวันที่สิบ จากการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการย่อยคอลลอยดัลไคทินโดยวิธี HPLC พบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการย่อยสองชนิด ได้แก่ N-acetylglucosamine และ N,N-diacetylglucosamine คาดว่าในเอนไซม์หยาบประกอบด้วยเอนไซม์สองชนิดคือไคทิเนสและไคโทไบเอส สภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่างและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์หยาบเป็น 5.0, 7.0 และ 40°C ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์หยาบพบแอคติวิตีของเอกโซไคทิเนสเนื่องจากเอนไซม์หยาบสามารถย่อยคอลลอยดัลไคทินได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อนำเอนไซม์หยาบมาวิเคราะห์แยกโปรตีนโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE และย้อมแอคติวิตีพบแถบโปรตีนที่มีแอคติวิตีอย่างน้อยสองแถบที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 65 และ 30 กิโลดาลตัน เมื่อนำเอนไซม์หยาบไปทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนด้วยวิธี DEAE-cellulose column chromatography พบไคทิเนสแอคติวิตีสองพีค เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์โปรตีนโดยวิธี SDS-PAGE พบว่าไคทิเนสพีคที่หนึ่งปรากฏแถบโปรตีนที่มีไคทิเนสแอคติวีตี 1แถบ มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 65 กิโลดาลตัน และในไคทิเนสพีคที่สองพบแถบโปรตีนที่มีไคทิเนสแอคติวิตี 2 แถบมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 55 และ 30 กิโลดาลตัน เมื่อนำไคทิเนสพีคที่หนึ่งมาทำการศึกษาสมบัติบางประการของไคทิเนสที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วน พบว่าภาวะของการการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมของไคทิเนสที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนเป็น 5.0 และ 40°C เหมือนในเอนไซม์หยาบ แต่มีช่วงการทำงานที่แคบกว่า จากการทำโคลนแบบ shotgun ของชิ้นโครโมโซมมอลดีเอ็นเอของ Microbacterium sp.TU05 ที่ตัดแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ Pstl หลังจากทำการคัดเลือกโคโลนี 30,000 โคโลนี ไม่พบโคลนที่ให้วงใสบนอาหารแข็งที่มีคอลลอยดัลไคทิน จึงทำการวิเคราะห์ไคทิเนสบางส่วนโดยวิธี PCR โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์สังเคราะห์จากลำดับเบสอนุรักษ์ของเอนไซม์ไคทิเนสกลุ่มที่ 18 ของแบคทีเรียกลุ่ม Bacillus พบผลิตภัณฑ์ขนาด 636 bp ซึ่งมีความคล้ายคลึงกับไคทิเนสจาก Arthrobacter sp. 71%.
Share
COinS