Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of phenylalanine dehydrogenase from thermotolerant Bacillus badius BC1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนสจากแบคทีเรียทนร้อน Bacillus badius BC1
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.946
Abstract
Thermotolerant bacteria producing NAD+-dependent phenylalanine dehydrogenase were screened and identified as Bacillus badius in the previous study. Two strains were obtained and strain BCl. having the highest enzyme activity, was further studied. The optimal conditions for enzyme production was 24 hours of cultivation in 1% peptone medium. pH 6.5 containing 0.8% L-phenylalanine at 37℃. The enzyme was purified to homogeneity by 40-50% saturated ammonium sulfate precipitation, DEAE-Toyopearl, first Butyl-Toyopearl and second Butyl-Toyopearl column chromatography with 20 % yield and 160.7 purification fold. The relative molecular weight of the native enzyme was estimated to be about 358,000 by gel filtration and consisted of 8 subunits identical in molecular weight (44,500). The enzyme showed high substrate specificity in the oxidative deamination on L-phenylalanine while that of the reductive amination was on phenylpyruvate. 3- Acetylpyridine-NAD+ gave 1.65 times higher activity than its natural coenzyme. NAD+. The optimum pH for the oxidative deamination and reductive amination were 10.7 and 8.3, respectively whereas optimum temperature were 50 and 45℃, respectively. The enzyme was stable over a pH range from 6.0 to ll.0. No loss of the enzyme activity was observed upon, incubation at 40℃ for 2 hours and 50% of the activity was retained after incubation at the same temperature for 30 hours. The enzyme reaction was inactivated by HgCl2, AgN03 and FeSO4. Dphenylalanine. D-tryptophan, D-methionine and o-fluoro-DL-phenylalanine significant inhibited the oxidative deamination of L-phenylalanine. The enzyme was chemically modified with a series of group specific reagents to identify essential amino acid residues. Incubation of the enzyme with 10 mM of N-bromosuccinimide (NBS), chloramine T (CT), diethylpyrocarbonate (DEPC) and 2,4,6-trinitrobenzenesulfonic acid (TNBS) which were specific for tryptophan, methionine, histidine and lysine, respectively, led to complete loss of enzyme activity. In addition 10 mM of phenylglyoxal (PG) which was specific for arginine reduced the enzyme activity to about 10%, while N-acetylimidazolc (NAI), dithiothreitol (DTT) and phenylmethylsulfonyl fluoride (PMSF), the modifiers of tyrosine, cysteine and serine, respectively, did not affect the enzyme activity. The apparent Km values for L-phenylalanine, NAD+. NADH. phenylpyruvate and ammonium were calculated to be 0.59 mM, 0.28 mM, 0.07 mM, 0.33 mM and 200 mM. respectively. Initial velocity and product inhibition studies showed that the oxidative deamination proceeded through a sequential ordered binary-ternary mechanism, in which the sequence of substrate binding to the enzyme was NAD+ and L-phenylalanine and then the sequence of product release was ammonia, phenylpyruvate and NADH, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียทนร้อนซึ่งผลิตแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนคีไฮโดรจิเนสโดยใช้ NAD+ เป็นโคเอนไซม์จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ได้ถูกคัดเลือก ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าสายพันธุ BC1 ซึ่งถูกจำแนกเป็น Bacillus badius มีค่าแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้สูงที่สุดจึงเลือกสายพันธุ์นี้มาศึกษาต่อไป ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้ คือ การเลี้ยงแบคทีเรียในอาหารอุดมเปปโตน 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ pH 6.5 ที่เสริมด้วยแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีน 0.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เมื่อนำเอนไซม์มาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟฅและแยกโดยโครโมโตกราฟฟีคอลัมน์ดีอีเออีโทโยเพิร์ล คอลัมน์บิวทิลโทโยเพิร์ลครั้งที่หนึ่งและคอลัมน์บิวทิลโทโยเพิร์ลครี้งที่สอง พบว่ามีแอคติวิฅีคงเหลือ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์และบริสุทธิขึ้น 160.7 เท่า เอนไซม์มีนำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 358,000 และประกอบด้วย 8 หน่วยย่อยที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลหน่วยย่อยละประมาณ 44,500 เอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะสูงมากต่อแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนและฟีนิลไพรูเวทซึ่งเป็นสับสเฅรทในปฏิกิริยา oxidative deamination และ reductive amination ตามลำดับ และมีความจำเพาะต่อ 3-อะเซทิลไพริดีนไดนิวคลีโอไทด์มากกว่า NAD+ ประมาณ 1.65 เท่า pH ทีเหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา oxidative deamination และ reductive amination คอ 10.7 และ 8.3 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็น 50 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์มีความเสถียรต่อ pH ในช่วง 6.0 ถึง 11.0 และมีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิค่อนข้างสูงโดยไม่สูญเสียแอคติวิฅีเมื่อบ่มเอนไซม์ที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงและเอนไซม์ยังคงมีแอคติวิฅีเหลืออยู่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อบ่มที่อุณหภูมิเดียวกันนี้เป็นเวลา 30 ชั่วโมง เอนไซม์ถูกยับยั้งอย่างสมบูรณ์ได้โดยซิลเวอร์ไนเตรท เมอร์คิวริกคลอไรด์และเฟอร์รัสซัลเฟฅที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยา oxidative deamination ของแอล-ปีนิลอะลานีนถูกยับยังได้ด้วย ดี-ฟีนิลอะลานีน ดี-ทริปโตเฟน ดี-เมทไธโอนีน และ ออโธ-ฟลูออโร-ดีแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีน การตรวจหากรดอะมิโนจำเป็นของเอนไซม์ด้วยวิธีดัดแปรทางเคมีพบว่า เมื่อดัดแปรกรดอะมิโนทริปโตเฟน เมทไธโอนีนฮิสติดีน และไลซีน ด้วย N-bromosuccinimide (NBS), chloramine T (CT), diethylpyrocarbonate (DEPC) และ 2,4, 6-trinitrobenzene sulfonic acid (TNBS) ตามลำดับที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้าย 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ เป็นเวลา 20 นาที พบว่ามีผลทำให้เอนไซม์สูญเสียแอคติวิตีทั้งหมด เมื่อดัดแปรกรดอะมิโนอาร์จินีนด้วย phenylglyoxal (PG) พบว่าเอนไซม์มีแอคติวิตีเหลือ10% ขณะที N-acetylimidazole (NAI), dithiothreitol (DTT) และ phenylmethylsulfonyl fluoride (PMSF) ซึ่งดัดแปรจำเพาะต่อกรดอะมิโนไทโรซีน ซิสเฅอีนและเซอรีน ตามลำดับ ไม่มีผลต่อแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ค่า Km ของแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีน NAD+ NADH ฟีนิลไพรทูเวท และ แอมโมเนีย เท่ากับ 0.59, 0.28, 0.07, 0.33 และ 200 มิลลิโมลาร์ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ตลอดจนการยับยั้งโดยผลิตภัณฑ์ของปฏิกิริยาแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลไกของปฏิกิริยาเป็นแบบ sequential ordered binary-ternary mechanism ซึ่งมีลำดับของการจับของสับสเฅรทคือ NAD+ จับดับเอนไซม์ค่อน ตามด้วยแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนแล้วจึงปล่อแอมโมเนียออกมาตามด้วยฟีนิลไพรูเวทและ NADH ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License