Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening and cloning of crystalline chitin degrading chitinase gene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดเลือกและโคลนยีนไคติเนส ที่สามารถย่อยไคตินที่มีความเป็นระเบียบ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.945
Abstract
Soil samples from Chachengsao, Mahachai, Pattaya, and pp Islands of Thailand were selected for chitinase producing bacteria. Chitinase activities were assayed by using colorimetric method with two substrates, powdered chitin (PC) and colloidal chitin (CC). After calculating the percentage ratio of PC/CC, where PC is chitinase activity when used powdered chitin as substrate and CC is chitinase activity when used colloidal chitin as substrate, chitinase-producing bacteria can be divided into five groups. Group 1 is bacterium, which cannot degrade powdered chitin. Group 2 to group 5 have percentage ratio of PC/CC from less than 10% to over 40%. Bacillus circulans PP8, one of member in group 5, which has percentage ratio of PC/CC over 40% was selected for study. Bacillus circulans PP8 was isolated from pp Islands and produced crystalline chitin degrading enzymes that can digest powdered chitin, colloidal chitin and chitosan (100% deacetylation). During growth in colloidal chitin minimum medium, the highest activity, Chi A, was detected at 12 hours when colloidal chitin was used as substrate and 24 hours, ChiB, when powdered chitin was used as substrate. Chitinase activity slowly dropped and vanished after 48 hours. Chitosanase activity was then detected at 60 hours, peaking at 84 hours. The optimum pH and temperature of ChiA, ChiB, and chitosanase are 7/50℃, 6/30℃, and 7/60℃, respectively. Shot gun cloning experiment was performed by partially digesting genomic DNA of B. circulans PP8 with PstI. Fragments of 2-9 kb in size were ligated to pBluescript/SK and then transformed to E.coli DH5α cells. After screening 1,800 transformants, 2 positive clones with chitinase activity on colloidal chitin agar plate were found, Clone 847 and 1691.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียที่ผลิตเอนไซม์ไคติเนสคัดเลือกมาจากตัวอย่างดินจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ ของประเทศไทยคือ อำเภอมหาชัย จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร อำเภอพัทยา จังหวัดชลบุรี เกาะพีพี จังหวัดกระบี่ และ อำเภอจุกกะเฌอ จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา นำแบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกได้นี้มาเลี้ยงและผลิตไคติเนสโดยวัดการทำงานของไคติเนสกับสับสเตรตไคติน 2 ชนิด คือ powdered chitin และ colloidal chitin โดยวิธี colorimetric method แล้วคำนวณค่าการทำงานของไคติเนสเป็นเปอร์เซนต์สัดส่วนแอคติวิตี้ต่อ powdered chitin กับ แอคติวิตี้ต่อ colloidal chitin ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งแบคทีเรียออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 คือ แบคทีเรียที่ไม่สามารถย่อย powdered chitin ได้ กลุ่มที่ 2 ถึง กลุ่มที่ 5 คือแบคทีเรียที่มีสัดส่วนของแอคติวิตี้ต่อ powdered chitin กับ colloidal chitin ตังแต่ 10% จนถึงมากกว่า 40% ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกใช้ Bacillus circulans PP8 ซึ่งเป็นสมาชิกของแบคทีเรียในกลุ่มที่ 5 ซึ่งมีค่าสัดส่วนแอคติวิตี้มากกว่า 40 % Bacillus circulans PP8 ผลิตเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยไคทินที่มีระเบียบ โดยสามารถย่อยได้ทัง powdered chitin, colloidal chitin, และ chitosan (100 % deacetylated) เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหาร colloidal chitin minimum medium พบไคทิเนสแอคติวิตี้สูงสุดทีชั่วโมงที่ 12 (ChiA) เมื่อใช้ colloidal chitin เป็นสับสเตรต และชั่วโมงที่ 24 (ChiB) เมือใช้ powdered chitin เป็นสับสเตรต จากนั้นแอคติวิตี้ของไคติเนสจะค่อย ๆ ลดลงและหายไปหลังจากชั่วโมงที่ 48 พบไคโตซานเนสแอคติวิตี้หลังจากชั่วโมงที่ 60 และแอคติวิตี้สูงสุดที่ชั่วโมงที่ 84 สภาวะความเป็นกรดด่างที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ChiA, ChiB และ ไคโตซานเนส คือ 7.0/50℃, 6.0/30℃ และ 7.0/60℃ ตามลำดับ โครโมโซมอลดีเอ็นเอของ Bacillus circulans PP8 ซึ่งตัดด้วย PstI ขนาด 2-9 กิโลเบส ถูกโคลนเข้าสู่ E.coli สายพันธ์ DH5α ด้วยวิธี Shot gun โดยมี pBluescript SK' เป็นดีเอ็นเอพาหะ หลังจากคัดเลือก transformants เป็นจำนวน 1,800 โคโลนี พบ 2 โคโลนีที่สามารถสร้างวงใสรอบโคโลนีเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหาร colloidal chitin
Share
COinS