Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sucrose transport in cassava Manihot esculenta Crantz
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขนส่งซูโครสในมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta Crantz
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tipaporn Limpaseni
Second Advisor
Montri Chulavatnatol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.927
Abstract
Sucrose is a major translocated form of carbon assimilates in many plant species and plays a key role in crop production. Sucrose has been shown in many plants to be actively transported across membrane by a transport protein to heterotrophic organs for its growth, development and storage. In cassava, sucrose is stored in root as starch. Sucrose transport in cassava was studied by uptake experiment. Cassava leaf and root discs, 12 mm in diameter were incubated in the medium containing 14C-sucrose. It was found that the Km 1.31 mM, Vmax 3.7 nmole/hr/cm2 in leaf disc and Km 20 mM, Vmax 0.018 nmole/hr/cm2 in root disc, indicating that sucrose transport in cassava was carrier- mediated. Sucrose uptake was inhibited by N-ethylmaleimide (NEM), p-chloromercuribenzensulfonic acid (PCMBS) and iodoacetic acid (IAA) suggesting that the sucrose transport protein consist thiol groups. The sucrose uptake in leaf disc was strongly inhibited by protonophore such as dinitrophenol (DNP) and carbonylcyanide m-chlorophenylhydrazone (CCCP) and inhibited by metabolic inhibitors such as vanadate, erythrosin B, and KCN, suggesting that the uptake involved proton transport and was energy-dependent. Cassava is a known cyanophoric plant. All cassava tissues, with the exception of seeds, contain the cyanogenic glycosides, linamarin (>93% total cyanogen) and lotaustralin (<10% total cyanogen), which were synthesized in the leaves. The effect of cyanogenic glucosides on sucrose transport was studied. It was found that in presence of linamarin, sucrose transport was inhibited with I50 value at 0.1 mM linamarin. On the contrary, sucrose transport was significantly the activated in the root disc.Plasma membrane of cassava leaves was purified by aqueous two-phase system consisted of Dextran T500 and PEG 3350. The membrane preparation appeared as vesicles and exhibited linear uptake of 14C-sucrose with time. Sucrose binding protein was purified by using sucrose-affinity column and it showed MW of 62 kDa on SDS-PAGE.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซูโครสเป็นรูปแบบของสารคาร์บอนที่พืชใช้ส่งผ่านไปยังส่วนต่าง ๆ และมีความสำคัญต่อผลิตผลของพืช ซูโครสสามารถขนส่งผ่านเยื่อเซลล์ไปยังส่วนต่างๆ ของพืชเพื่อการเจริญเติบโต การพัฒนา และการสะสมอาหารโดยอาศัยโปรตีนส่งผ่าน ในมันสำปะหลังซูโครสสะสมที่รากในรูปของแป้ง ได้ทำการศึกษาการขนส่งซูโครสในมันสำปะหลังโดยวิธี uptake ของใบและรากของมันสำปะหลังมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 12 mm บ่มในสารละลายที่มี 14 C-sucrose หลังจากนั้นนำไปวัดค่าปริมาณรังสี พบว่าการ uptake ของซูโครสแปรผันโดยตรงกับเวลาในการบ่ม และมีลักษณะกราฟเป็นแบบ Michaelis-Menten มีค่า Km = 1.13 mM, Vmax = 3.7 nmol/hr/cm2 ในใบ และ ในรากมีค่า Km = 20 mM, Vmax = 0.018 nmol/hr/cm2 สรุปได้ว่าการขนส่งซูโครสในมันสำปะหลังมีโปรตีนตัวกลาง การ uptake ของซูโครสถูกยับยั้งด้วย N-ethylmaleimide (NEM), p-chloromercuribenzensulfonic acid (PCMBS) และ iodoacetic acid (IAA) แสดงว่าโปรตีนตัวกลางมีหมู่ไธออลเป็นองค์ประกอบ พบว่าการ uptake ในใบถูกยับยั้งอย่างสมบูรณ์ด้วย protonophore, dinitrophenol (DNP) และ carbonylcyanide m-chlorophenylhydrazone (CCCP) และถูกยับยั้งด้วยตัวยับยั้งเมแทบอลิซึม เช่น วานาเดท (vanadate), อิริโทรซิน B (erythrosin B) และไซยาไนด์ แสดงว่าการ uptake เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งโปรตอน และเป็นกระบวนการที่ใช้พลังงาน มันสำปะหลังเป็นพืชที่มีสารประกอบไซยาไนด์ในทุกเนื้อเยื่อ (ยกเว้นเมล็ด) ในรูปของ cyanogenic glucosides โดยชนิดที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ลินามารินซึ่งมีประมาณ 90% และโลทัวสตราลินประมาณ 10% ลินามารินถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นที่ใบ ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของไซยาโนเจนิกกลูโคไซด์ต่อการขนส่งซูโครสในใบ พบว่าในขณะที่มีลินามารินอยู่ด้วย การขนส่งซูโครสลดลงโดยมีค่า I50 ที่ความเข้มข้นของ ลินามารินเป็น 0.1 mM แต่ในเนื้อเยื่อของรากพบว่าลินามารินมีผลกระตุ้นการขนส่งซูโครส จากการเตรียมเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของใบมันสำปะหลัง โดยวิธี aqueous two-phase system ซึ่งประกอบด้วย Dextran T500 และ PEG 3350 ได้เยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ในรูป vesicles ซึ่งสามารถ uptake 14C-sucrose ในปริมาณแปรผันโดยตรงกับเวลา เมื่อนำมาแยกโปรตีนที่จับกับซูโครสได้โดยใช้ sucrose-affinity column พบว่าโปรตีนขนส่งซูโครสมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 62 กิโลดาลตันใน SDS-PAGE
Share
COinS