Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Organic solvent resistance of glutaraldehyde crosslinked chitosan film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความต้านทานตัวทำลายอินทรีย์ของฟิล์มไคโตแซนที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยกลูตารัลดีไฮด์
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemchai Hemachandra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.942
Abstract
The crosslinked chitosan films have been formulated with glutaraldehyde with a range of concentration and crosslinking time by using solvent-evaporation casting technique to use as the selective layer of the composite membranes in the solvent recovery. The primary objective of this investigation was to evaluate the effect of strength and solvent resistance of chitosan films. The tensile strength and degree of crosslinking were determined by tensile measurement and FT-IR spectroscopy analysis sequentially. It was established that the tensile strength of the crosslinked chitosan films decreased with increasing glutaraldehyde concentration and crosslinking time. The crosslinked chitosan films with 0.02%w/w glutaraldehyde concentration and 20 minutes of crosslinking time showed the highest tensile strength and had good solvent resistance to non polar solvents including hexane, methyl isobutyl ketone and ethylacetate. The degree of crosslinking of the chitosan films increased with increasing glutaraldehyde concentration and crosslinking time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมฟิล์มไคโตแซนที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางด้วยกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ ที่ความเข้มข้นและเวลาของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่างๆกัน และขึ้นรูปฟิล์มด้วยเทคนิคการหล่อแบบ ฟิล์มไคโตแซนนี้ได้รับการค้นคว้าขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้เป็นชั้นนอกของแผ่นเยื่อแยกสารเชิงประกอบสำหรับการแยกตัวทำละลายกลับมาใช้ใหม่ จุดประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ การศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของกลูตารัลดีไฮด์และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและความคงทนต่อตัวทำละลายของฟิล์มไคโตแซนที่ได้ การทดสอบแรงดึงใช้ในการตรวจสอบสมบัติความทนแรงดึงของฟิล์มไคโตแซน ส่วนปริมาณการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางหาได้โดยการใช้เทคนิคเอฟทีไออาสเปกโทรสโกปี จากการวิจัยพบว่า ความทนแรงดึงของฟิล์มไคโตแซนลดลงตามความเข้มข้นของกลูตารัลดีไฮด์และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางที่เพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มไคโตแซนที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยสารละลายกลูตารัลดีไฮด์เข้มข้น 0.02% โดยน้ำหนักและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง 20 นาที มีความทนแรงดึงสูงสุดและคงทนต่อตัวทำลายประเภทไม่มีขั้วรวมถึงเฮกเซน เมทิลไอโซบิวทิลคีโตนและเอทิลอะซีเตท นอกจากนี้พบว่า ปริมาณการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของกูลตารัลดีไฮด์ และเวลาในการปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง
Creative Commons License