Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synyhesis of graft copolymers of cassava starch and styrene by free-radical polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและสไตรีนโดยวิธีพอลิเมอไรเซซันแบบฟรีแรดิคอล
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duanghathai Pentrakoon
Second Advisor
Vimolvan Pimpan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.937
Abstract
Graft copolymers of cassava starch and styrene monomer were synthesized by free radical polymerization using benzoyl peroxide as initiator in aqueous medium. The influence of the ratio of starch and styrene monomer, the amount and purity of benzoyl peroxide, the mixing method, the reaction temperature and time were studied. In this experiment, each 5.0 g of starch and styrene monomer with 0.5 g of benzoyl peroxide, mixed and synthesized at 80℃ for 2 hours, provided 35.84 percent add-on, 95.64 percent conversion, 46.09 percent homopolystyrene formed, 53.91 percent grafting efficiency, 51.26 percent grafting ratio, and 88.08 percent yield, FT-IR was used to characterize the chemical structure of graft copolymers whereas DSC and TGA were employed to investigate the thermal properties. GPC revealed that the propagation rates of both homopolystyrene and grafted polystyrene were the same in terms of molecular weight and molecular weight distribution. Homopolystyrene beads were formed in this system via suspension polymerization and they were removed after Soxhlet extraction as presented in morphological analysis. This graft copolymer showed higher tendency to be soluble in solvents which can solubilize starch than in solvents which can solubilize polystyrene. Its percent moisture absorption was in between those ungrafted starch and polystyrene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและสไตรีนสามารถเตรียมได้ด้วยปฏิกิริยาฟรีแรดิคอลพอลิเมอไรเซซัน โดยใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นสารริเริ่มในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ อิทธิพลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างแป้งกับสไตรีนมอนอเมอร์ ปริมาณและความบริสุทธิ์ของเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์วิธีผสม อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาได้ถูกศึกษา โดยในการทดลองนี้พบว่าเมื่อใช้แป้งและสไตรีนมอนอเมอร์อย่างละ 5 กรัมกับเบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์ 0.5 กรัม ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง จะได้ค่า เปอร์เซ็นต์แอดออน 35.84 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การดำเนินไปของปฏิกิริยา 95.64 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การเกิดโฮโมพอลิเมอร์ 46.09 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ประสิทธิภาพในการกราฟต์ 53.91 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สัดส่วนการกราฟต์ 51.26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และปริมาณผลิตผล 88.08 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ฟูริเออร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ได้ถูกใช้ในการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ ในขณะที่ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงคาลอริมิเตอร์และเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอะนาไลเซอร์ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจสอบสมบัติทางความร้อน จากการใช้เจลเพอร์มีเอชันโครมาโทกราฟีพบว่าอัตราในการดำเนินไปของปฏิกิริยาของโฮโมพอลิสไตรีนและกราฟต์พอลิสไตรีนมีค่าที่เหมือนกันเมื่อพิจารณาในเทอมของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและการกระจายของน้ำหนักโมเลกุล ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ทางสัณฐานวิทยาพบว่า ในการทดลองนี้มีบีดของโฮโมพอลิสไตรีนเกิดขึ้นจากการพอลิเมอไรเซซันแบบแขวนลอย และเม็ดบีดได้ถูกกำจัดออกหลังจากการทำสกัดแบบซอกเลก นอกจากนี้กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์มีแนวโน้มที่จะละลายในตัวทำละลายที่สามารถละลายแป้งได้ดีกว่าตัวทำละลายที่ละลายพอลิสไตรีน ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการดูดซึมความชื้นของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์จะอยู่ระหว่างความสามารถในการดูดซึมความชื้นของแป้งที่ไม่ได้กราฟต์และพอลิสไตรีน
Creative Commons License