Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของขนาดอนุภาคและปริมาณสารตัวเติมต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of particle size and quantity of fillers on physical and mechanical properties of vulcanized natural rubber
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
นุชนาฏ ณ ระนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.822
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเขม่าดำ (N330, N550 และ N660) และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต มาใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมในยางธรรมชาติ STR 5L เพื่อศึกษาผลของขนาดอนุภาคและปริมาณสารตัวเติมเหล่านี้ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของยางรองแท่นเครื่องจักร จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้เขม่าดำ N330 ซึ่งมีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กที่สุด จะให้สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่ดีที่สุด ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงได้นำแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตมาใช้ร่วมกับเขม่าดำ N330 เพื่อลดต้นทุนการผลิต จากผลการศึกษาทั้งสมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าการใช้เขม่าดำ N330 ร่วมกับแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต ในอัตราส่วน 45/15 ส่วนต่อยาง 100 ส่วน จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสมบัติเหมาะสำหรับการทำยางรองแท่นเครื่องจักรมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studies effects of particle size and quantity of carbon black (N330, N550 and N660) and calcium carbonate fillers on physical and mechanical properties of the natural rubber STR 5L used as engine mounts. It was found that the optimum properties of the products can be achieved by using carbon black N330 which has the particle size. For this reason, calcium carbonate was incorporated with carbon black N330 in order to reduce the production cost. By considering both physical and mechanical properties, it can be concluded that the most appropriate ratio between carbon black N330 and calcium carbonate in making engine mounts is 45/15 phr.
Creative Commons License