Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปลูกผลึกและการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของผลึกเดี่ยว CuIn[subscript 3]Se[subscript 5]
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Growth and characterization CuIn[subscript 3]Se[subscript 5] single crystals
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขจรยศ อยู่ดี
Second Advisor
สมพงศ์ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.806
Abstract
ผลึกเดี่ยวสารกึ่งตัวนำ CuIn[subscript 3]Se[subscript 5] ปลูกจากสภาวะหลอมเหลว โดยวิธีแข็งตัวตามแนวทางของบริดจ์แมน-สโตคบาร์เกอร์แบบแนวนอน จากการศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึก โดยวิธี X-ray diffraction ระนาบบริเวณผิวหน้าเปิดเป็นระนาบ (112) สำหรับ ordered vacancy compound (OVC) และระนาบ (0012) สำหรับ layer structure compound ค่าคงที่แลตทิซมีค่า a = 5.7625 ํA, c = 11.5575 ํA สำหรับ OVC และ a = 12.1774 ํA, c = 46.2016 ํA สำหรับ layer structure compound จากการวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนอะตอมโดยวิธี energy-dispersive spectrometers พบว่าค่าปริมาณ Cu มีแนวโน้มลดลง และปริมาณ In มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นจากปลายจุดที่เย็นก่อนไปยังหลายจุดที่เย็นหลัง จากการวัดสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยวิธีแวนเดอเพาว์ พบว่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าของผลึกมีค่ามากกว่า 500 ohm-cm สำหรับ OVC และประมาณ 5.7 ohm-cm สำหรับ layer structure compound จากการวัดปรากฏการณ์ฮอลล์ที่อุณหภูมิห้องพบว่า สภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ของฮอลล์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง มีค่าระหว่าง 4.45 ถึง 52.51 cm[superscript 2]V[superscript -1]S[superscript-1] และผลึกที่ได้มีชนิดการนำไฟฟ้าเป็นทั้งชนิดพีและชนิดเอ็น ด้วยการวัดปรากฏการณ์ฮอลล์ จาก 11-300 K ของผลึกตัวอย่างหนึ่ง ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่เย็นทีหลังและมีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบ layer structure พบว่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าลดลงในขณะที่สภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ของฮอลล์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาแน่นพาหะกับอุณหภูมิมีค่าประมาณ [superscript 16] cm [superscript -3] ซึ่งไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก ซึ่งแสดงสมบัติเป็นสารกึ่งโลหะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Single crystals of the CuIn[subscript 3]Se[subscript 5] semiconducting compound were grown from the melt by the directional freezing method, using the horizontal Bridgman-Stockbarger technique. The top free surfaces of obtained crystals are analyzed by X-ray diffraction showing the (112) plane for ordered vacancy compounds (OVC) and the (0012) plane for layer structure compounds. The lattice constants a and c are 5.7625 ํA and 11.5575 ํA, respectively, for OVC and 12.1774 ํA and 46.2016 ํA, respectively, for layer structure compounds. From analysis of atomic compostion by energy-dispersive spectrometers for CIS samples from various parts of the crystals, the Cu content is found to decrease from the first-to-freeze end towards the last-to-freeze end, and the In content is found to increase from the first-to-freeze end towards the last-to-freeze end. From resistivity measurements at room temperature by the Van der Pauw method, it was found that the resistivity of as grown crystals is more than 5x10x10 ohm-cm for OVC and about 5.7 ohm-cm for layer structure compounds. The Hall effect measurement at room temperature indicated that the Hall mobility of grown crystals are in the range from 4.45 cm[superscript 2]V[superscript -1]S[superscript-1] to 52.51 cm2V-1S-1 with n or p type conductivity. Hall effect measurements were carried out from 11 K to 300 K on the last-to-freeze end of the crystal, which has a layer structure. It was found that resistivity decreases while Hall mobility increases while increasing the temperature. The carrier concentration is found to be almost constant at 10[superscript 16] cm [superscript -3], showing the property of a semimetal.
Share
COinS