Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการแปรผันพลังงานของปัญหาค่าขอบทางไฟฟ้าสถิตในตัวกลางแบบไม่เชิงเส้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Variational energy methods of electrostatic boundary-value problems in nonlinear media
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มยุรี เนตรนภิส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.805
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการแก้ปัญหาค่าของทางไฟฟ้าสถิตในตัวกลางแบบไม่เชิงเส้นด้วยวิธีการแปรผันพลังงงาน โดยพิจารณาปัญหาของวัสดุเชิงประกอบของสารไดอิเล็กทริก สมบัติของวัสดุชนิดนี้สามารถคำนวณได้จากผลเฉลยของปัญหาค่าขอบทางไฟฟ้าสถิต แต่เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของปัญหาจึงไม่สามารถหาผลเฉลยที่แม่นตรงได้ ได้มีวิธีการสำหรับประมาณผลเฉลยปัญหานี้อยู่หลายวิธีด้วยกัน ในที่นี้ได้เลือกวิธีการแปรผันพลังงานในการแก้ปัญหา โดยจะแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อใช้วิธีนี้ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบแบบเชิงเส้น จะได้ผลเฉลยที่แม่นตรงเช่นเดียวกับวิธีอื่นๆ และเมื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบไม่เชิงเส้นแบบเข้ม จะได้ผลเฉลยที่ดีพอควร ซึ่งสามารถทำให้ผลเฉลยแม่นตรงขึ้นได้จากการเพิ่มพารามิเตอร์ลงในฟังก์ชันศักย์ทดลองเริ่มต้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้แก้ปัญหาที่ซับซ้อนขึ้นมาตามลำดับ เช่น ในระบบที่มีทรงกลมไดอิเล็กทริกแบบไม่เชิงเส้นล้อมรอบด้วยตัวกลางไดอิเล็กทริกอีกชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งทั้งหมดอยู่ภายในสนามไฟฟ้าสม่ำเสมอ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกับวิธีเพอร์เทอร์เบชันอันดับที่ 1 ผลที่ได้มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อพิจารณาค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่แสดงความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น (lambda) ที่ค่าน้อย แต่เมื่อพิจารณาที่ค่า lambda มีค่ามากขึ้นผลเฉลยจากวิธีการแปรผันจะทำให้ค่าฟังก์ชันศักย์และค่าส่วนประกอบแนวฉากของการกระจัดทางไฟฟ้าที่ผิวทรงกลมไดอิเล็กทริก มีค่าต่อเนื่องมากกว่าวิธีเพอร์เทอร์เบชันเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study and to solve the electrostatic boundary-value problems in nonlinear media using variational energy methods. The properties of the dielectric composite materials can be calculated using solutions to the electrostatic boundary-value problems, but the problem's complexity precludes finding the exact solution. There are many ways to evaluate the solutions, and the method chosen here is the variational energy methods. This research demonstrates that using this method with linear composite media provides results that are as precise as other methods. Furthermore, fairly good results are obtained by applying this method to strongly nonlinear composite medium, and more precise solutions can be found by having additional parameters in the trial potential function. In addition, more complex problems can be solved using this method, such as in a system in which a nonlinear dielectric sphere is surrounded by another dielectric medium where all of them are in a uniform electric field. The results were comparable with first order perturbation methods. The results of both methods are very close when considered with the nonlinearity parameter (lambda) at low values, but when larger values of lambda are considered the results of the potential function and normal component of electric displacement at the surface of dieletric sphere under the variational energy methods show slightly more continuity than the perturbation method.
Share
COinS