Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตไซแลนเนสจาก Trichoderma reesei โดยใช้วัสดุเหลือใช้จากการเกษตร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of xylanase from Trichoderma reesei using agricultural wastes
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หรรษา ปุณณะพยัคฆ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.794
Abstract
เมื่อนำ Trichoderma reesei Rut C-30 เลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร production medium ที่ pH 5 อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้วัสดุเหลือใช้จากการเกษตร 4 ชนิด คือรำข้าวสาลี รำข้าวเจ้า เปลือกถั่วลิสง และชานอ้อย เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน พบว่ารำข้าวสาลีให้แอคติวิตีของไซแลนเนสสูงสุด (23.931 U/ml) และรำข้าวเจ้ามีแอคติวิตีของเซลลูเลสสูงสุด (0.656 U/ml) จากนั้นนำวัสดุเหลือใช้จากการเกษตรทั้ง 4 ชนิด มาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมี พบว่ารำข้าวสาลีมีปริมาณเฮมิเซลลูโลสหรือไซแลนมากที่สุด โดยมีปริมาณ 26.10 กรัมต่อน้ำหนักแห้ง ส่วนเปลือกถั่วมีปริมาณเซลลูโลสสูงสุด (35.13 กรัมต่อน้ำหนักแห้ง) โดยที่การมีปริมาณเฮมิเซลลูโลสค่อนข้างสูงในรำข้าวสาลี มีผลส่งเสริมการผลิตไซแลนเนสได้ เมื่อนำรำข้าวสาลีมาหาความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม พบว่าที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ให้แอคติวิตีของไซแลนเนสสูงสุด (27.946 U/ml) และใช้แหล่งไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสมคือ conrn steep liquor เมื่อศึกษาถึงผลของสารที่มีผลกระตุ้นการผลิตเอนไซม์ไซแลนเนส 3 ชนิด คือ ไซแลน ไซโลส และ beta-methyl-xyloside พบว่าไซแลนมีผลต่อการผลิตไซแลนเนสเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น แต่ไซโลสและ beta-methyl-xyloside มีผลกระตุ้นการผลิตเอนไซม์ไซแลนเนสเพิ่มขึ้น โดยไซโลสที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.2 กรัมต่อลิตรให้ค่าแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์เพิ่มขึ้น 1.85 เท่า และ beta-methyl-xyloside ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 5 กรัมต่อลิตรให้ค่าแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์เพิ่มขึ้น 5.32 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
richoderma reesei Rut C-30 was cultivated in production medium at pH 5 temperture 30 ํC, using agricultural wastes including wheat bran, rice bran, sugarcane bagasse and peanut hulls as the sole carbon sources. Wheat bran gave highest xylanase activity (23.931 IU/ml). Rice bran gave highest cellulase activity (0.656 U/ml). Chemical analysis of agricultural wastes component were accomplished. Wheat bran contained the highest hemicellulose or xylan, which contained 26.10 gram per dry weight. Peanut hulls contained highest cellulose (35.13 gram per dry weigh). The presence of relatively high hemicellulose content in the wheat bran helped support the production of xylanase. In the attempt to find suitable concentration of wheat bran, the substrate at 5% level gave the highest activity (27.946 U/ml). Corn steep liquor 0.1% was the best nitrogen source. Xylan, xylose and beta-methyl-xyloside for xylanase production were investigated as the inducers. Wheat bran plus xylan slightly induced xylanase activity. Wheat bran plus 0.2 g/l of xylose could induce 1.85 folds of xylanase production. Beta-methyl-xyloside induced xylanase production 5.32 folds.
Share
COinS