Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของไม้ต้น และไม้พุ่มบริเวณเขาวังเขมร จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Taxonomy of trees and shrubs at Khao Wang Khamen, Kanchanaburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุศบรรณ ณ สงขลา
Second Advisor
ทวีศักดิ์ บุญเกิด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.787
Abstract
จากการศึกษา สำรวจ และรวบรวมไม้ดอกประเภทไม้ต้น ไม้พุ่ม และไม้รอเลื้อยบริเวณเขาวังเขมร จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2541 ถึงเดือนเมษายน 2543 ได้เก็บตัวอย่าง ไม้ต้น ไม้พุ่ม และไม้รอเลื้อย 121 ชนิด จัดอยู่ใน 84 สกุล 39 วงศ์ วงศ์ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ Caesalpiniaceae พบจำนวน 11 ชนิด อยู่ใน 4 สกุล วงศ์ที่พบมากเป็นอันดับสอง และอันดับสาม คือ วงศ์ Lamiaceae (10 ชนิด) และ Euphorbiaceae (9 ชนิด) ตามลำดับ และอีก 21 วงศ์ มี 2-7 ชนิด ส่วนที่เหลือ 15 วงศ์ พบวงศ์ละ 1 ชนิด จากการศึกษาพบว่าในบริเวณพื้นที่ที่ศึกษามีพรรณไม้ถิ่นเดียว 2 ชนิด จากเอกสารและตัวอย่างอ้างอิงที่มีอยู่ Morinda scabrida Craib น่าจะเป็นพรรณไม้ถิ่นเดียวชนิดใหม่ของประเทศไทย และพบว่ามีพืช 2 ชนิด จาก 121 ชนิด ที่คาดว่าเป็นพันธุ์พืชถิ่นใหม่ของ จ.กาญจนบุรี พรรณไม้ที่เก็บรวบรวมได้ ได้จัดคำบรรยายลักษณะโดยละเอียดคำบรรยายลักษณะสกุล และคำบรรยายลักษณะวงศ์ รูปวิธานจำแนกสกุล และรูปวิธานจำแนกชนิดพร้อมเอกสารข้อมูลของแต่ละชนิด ลักษณะทางนิเวศวิทยา การแพร่กระจายในประเทศไทย การกระจายพันธุ์ ช่วงระยะเวลาออกดอกออกผล ข้อมูลการใช้ประโยชน์ และถ่ายภาพประกอบในแต่ละชนิด พร้อมทั้งทำเป็นตัวอย่างพรรณไม้แห้ง เก็บรักษาไว้ ณ พิพิธภัณฑ์พืชศาสตราจารย์ กสิน สุวตะพันธุ์ ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และพิพิธภัณฑ์พืชโครงการอนุรักษ์พันธุกรรมพืชอันเนื่องมาจากพระราชดำริสมเด็จพระเทพรัตนราชสุดาฯ สยามบรมราชกุมารี จ.กาญจนบุรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study, exploration and collection of trees, shrubs and scandents at Khao Wang Khamen, Kanchanaburi Province were made from May 1998 to April 2000, 121 species were collected and classified into 84 genera within 39 families. Among these Caesalpiniaceae has the highest number of species, i.e. 11 species in 4 genera. The second and third highest number of species were observed in Lamiaceae (10 species) and Euphorbiaceae (9 species), respectively. Whilst 21 families have 2-7 species in each. However, the least number of species, i.e. one species was found in 15 families. So far 3 endemic species were found in this area. Moreover, according to the available taxonomic literatures, Morinda scabrida Craib tends to be an endemic species to Thailand and 2 of the 121 species are new locality for Kanchanaburi Province. Taxonomic description and keys to genera and species were prepared together with taxonomic literature, ecology, geographical distribution, flowering and fruiting period, uses, colour photographs of each species. The collected specimen were deposited at the Professor Kasin Suvatabandhu Herbarium, Department of Botany, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University and Plant Genetics Conservation Project as the Royal Initiation of Her Royal Highness Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Herbarium Kanchanaburi Province
Creative Commons License