Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาบางประการของถั่วเหลือง Glycine max (L.) Merrill พันธุ์สจ.5 และมข.35 ต่อภาวะเค็ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of some physiological responses in soybean Glycine max (L.) Merrill CV. SJ.5 and KKU.35 to salt stress
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีดา บุญ-หลง
Second Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.786
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของถัวเหลืองสองพันธุ์คือ สจ.5 และ มข.35 ในระยะต้นกล้าซึ่งปลูกอยู่ในสารละลายธาตุอาหารพืช เมื่อถั่วเหลืองได้รับเกลือที่ระดับความเข้มข้นต่างๆ กันคือ 0 40 80 และ 120 mM NaCI และตรวจสอบการตอบสนองต่อภาวะเค็ม โดยวัดอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงประสิทธิภาพการใช้นํ้า ตรวจหาปริมาณคลอโรฟิลด์เอและคลอโรฟิลด์บี ในใบที่ 3 และใบที่ 5 จากยอด ปริมาณไอออนของโซเดียม คลอไรด์ และโปแตสเชียมในส่วนต่างๆ ของต้นถั่วเหลือง ได้แก่ ราก ลำต้นและใบ รวมทั้งอัตราการเจริญเติบโต ได้แก่ พื้นที่ใบ นํ้าหนักแห้งของต้นและราก อัตราส่วนของรากต่อต้น (R/S) อัตราการเจริญเติบโตสัมพัทธ์ (RGR) และนํ้าหนักจำเพาะของใบ (SLW) พบว่าในวันที่ 0 4 8 12 16 และ 20 หลังจากเริ่มให้เกลือ ถั่วเหลืองทั้งสองพันธุ์มีการตอบสนองต่อภาวะเค็ม โดยอัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ประสิทธิภาพการใช้นํ้า ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ในใบ และอัตราการเจริญเติบโตในส่วนของพื้นที่ใบ นํ้าหนักแห้งต้นและรากและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตสัมพัทธ์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อได้รับเกลือในระยะเวลา 16 และ 20 วัน โซเดียมไอออนและคลอไรด์ไอออนมีการสะสมในส่วนของต้นและใบรวมในขณะที่โปแตสเซียมไอออนในลำต้นและรากลดลง ที่ระดับเกลือ 120 mM จะพบการสะสมโซเดียมไอออนในใบสูงขึ้นในวันที่ 12 ภายหลังจากได้รับเกลือในพันธุ์สจ.5ในขณะที่พันธุ์มข.35 การสะสมโซเดียมไอออนจะพบตั้งแต่วันที่ 4 ภายหลังจากได้รับเกลือ การที่โซเดียมไอออนเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่ใบได้ช้ากว่าในพันธุ์สจ.5 นี้สนับสนุนการที่พันธุ์ลจ.5 มีความสามารถในการทนเค็มได้ดีกว่าพันธุ์มข.35 ส่วนการสะสมโปแตสเซียมไอออนในใบของสจ.5 และ มข.35 เมื่อได้รับภาวะเค็มนั้นแสดงถึงบทบาท ของโปแตสเซียมไอออนในการปรับค่าออสโมติคและการลดพิษของโซเดียมไอออนในภาวะดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราส่วนของรากต่อต้นและนํ้าหนักจำเพาะของใบเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ที่ระดับเกลือ 120 mM ต้นถั่วเหลืองพันธุ์มข.35 แสดงอาการเหี่ยวและตายเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองในขณะที่พันธุ์สจ.5 ยังคงอยู่รอดได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เสนอว่า สามารถใช้อัตราการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสง ประสิทธิภาพการใช้น้ำ ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ในใบ ปริมาณไอออนของเกลือในส่วนต่างๆของต้น และการวิเคราะห์อัตราการเจริญเติบโต ในการคัดเลือกหาพันธุ์ที่มีคุณสมบัติทนเค็มได้ จากถั่วเหลืองสองพันธุ์ที่ทำการศึกษา พันธุ์สจ.5 น่าจะเป็นพันธุ์ที่ทนเค็มได้ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบ กับพันธุ์มข.35
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The comparative study of the physiological responses of two soybean cultivars, i.e.,SJ.5 and KKU.35 at seedling stage grown in nutrient solution at the salinity level of 0, 40, 80 and 120 mM NaCI was conducted. The responses were monitored by measuring photosynthetic rate, water use efficiency, chlorophyll a and b content เท the 3rcl and the 5th leaves from the top, sodium, chloride and potassium ion content in roots, stems and leaves, and growth parameter, i.e., leaf area, stem and root dry weight, root/shoot ratio (R/S), relative growth rate (RGR) and specific leaf weight (SLW) at 0, 4, 8, 12, 16 and 20 days after salt treatments. It was found that both soybean cultivars responded to salinity. Photosynthetic rate, water use efficiency, leaf chlorophyll contents, and growth parameter, i.e., leaf area, stem and root dry weight, relative growth rate significantly decreased after 16 and 20 days of salt treatment. Sodium and chloride content significantly increased in stems and leaves, while potassium ion content in stems and roots decreased. At 120 mM NaCI treatment, the sodium ion accumulation in SJ.5’s leaves was found on day 12 of salt treatment, while the sodium ion accumulation was detected on day 4 in KKU.35's leaves. The slower movement of sodium ion into leaf tissues in SJ.5 supported the better salt tolerant characters of SJ.5 when compared to KKU.35. The potassium ion accumulation in both SJ.5 and KKU.35 leaves suggested the K+ role in osmotic adjustment and Na’ detoxicity during salt stress เท soybean. เท addition, it was found that root/shoot ratio and specific leaf weight significantly increased for 16 and 20 days after salt treatments. At 120 mM NaCI treatment, KKU.35 plants wilted and died at the end of the experiment while SJ.5 plants still survived. This study suggests that it is possible to use photosynthetic rate, water use efficiency, leaf chlorophyll contents, ion contents in plant tissue and growth analysis as parameters for salt resistant line selection. From the two soybean cultivars studied, SJ.5 should be more salt-resistant when compared to KKU.35.
Creative Commons License