Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำแห้งฟักทองด้วยวิธีออสโมซิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Osmotic dehydration of pumpkin
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี อ่านเปรื่อง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.770
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำแห้งด้วยออสโมซิส ขั้นตอนแรกศึกษาหาเวลาในการลวกฟักทองโดยใช้ไอน้ำ พบว่าการลวก 6 นาที สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์เปอร์ออกซิเดสได้ ในขั้นตอนการออสโมซิสมีการศึกษาหาอัตราส่วนระหว่างฟักทองต่อซูโครสไซรัปที่เหมาะสมต่อการลดปริมาณน้ำ (Water Loss ; WL) และการเพิ่มปริมาณของของแข็ง (Solid Gain ; SG) พบว่า อัตราส่วน 1:3 เหมาะสมที่สุดในการออสโมซิส การศึกษาผลของความแก่อ่อนของฟักทอง พบว่าฟักทองอ่อนที่มีความชื้น 87-92% Total Soluble Solid (TSS) 6.0-9.0 ํBrix ให้ค่า WL, SG และการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัสสูงสุด (P<=0.05) จากการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของซูโครสไซรัป (50 และ 70 ํBrix) อุณหภูมิ (50 และ 70 ํC) และเวลาที่ใช้ในการออสโมซิส (3 และ 5 ชั่วโมง) ต่อค่า WL และ SG พบว่าที่สภาวะในการออสโมซิส 70 ํBrix อุณหภูมิ 70 ํC เวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ให้ค่า WL และ SG สูงสุด (P<=0.05) โดยสภาวะในการออสโมซิสที่ 50 ํBrixอุณหภูมิ 70 ํC เวลา 5 ชั่วโมง และทำแห้งที่อุณหภูมิ 60 ํC ใช้เวลา 8 ชั่วโมง 15 นาที มีคะแนนการยอมรับรวมสูงสุด ต่อมาศึกษาการใช้กรดซิตริกร่วมกับซูโครสไซรัปในการออสโมซิสฟักทอง พบว่าค่า WL และ SG เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณกรดซิตริก (P<=0.05) และการใช้กรดซิตริก 1.0% (โดยนำหนัก) มีคะแนนการยอมรับรวมสูงสุด ต่อมาศึกษาการใช้โซเดียมคลอไรด์ร่วมกับซูโครสไซรัปและกรดซิตริกในการออสโมซิสฟักทอง พบว่าค่า WL และ SG เพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณโซเดียมคลอไรด์ (P<=0.05) และการใช้โซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.5% (โดยน้ำหนัก) มีคะแนนการยอมรับรวมสูงสุด ต่อมาศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำแห้ง 50, 60 และ 70 ํC, พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิทำแห้ง 60 ํC ใช้เวลาทำแห้ง 8 ชั่วโมง 17 นาที มีปริมาณ Beta-carotene และคะแนนการยอมรับรวมสูงสุด (P<=0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the appropriate for osmotic dehydration of pumpkin. The first step the appropriate condition for steam blanching was studied. Blanching for 6 minutes was found sufficient to inactivate peroxidase enzyme. In the process of osmosis, the ratio between pumpkin to sucrose syrup with the WL and SG were studied and found 1:3 appropriate condition for osmosis. The maturity of pumpkin were studied. It was found young pumpkin contained moisture 87-92% Total Soluble Solid (TSS) 6.0-9.0 ํBrix had highest overall acceptable sensory score (p<=0.05). After that experiments were conducted on determination of concentration of sucrose at 50 and 70 ํBrix, Temperature at 50 and 70 ํC and time of osmosis at 3 and 5 hours. The result showed that the condition at 70 ํBrix 70 ํC and 5 hours had highest WL and SG (p<=0.05) and found the condition at 50 ํBrix 70 ํC and 5 hours and dehydration at 60 ํC use about 8 hours 15 minutes had highest acceptable sensory score (p<=0.05). Citric acid was usedwith sucrose syrup on osmotic dehydration. The result showed that citric acid increased WL and SG were increased significantly (p<=0.05) and 1%(w/w) received the highest overall acceptable sensory score. Sodium chloride was used with sucrose syrup and citric acid on osmotic dehydration. The result showed that sodium chloride increased WL and SG were increased significantly (p<=0.05) and 0.5%(w/w) received the highest overall acceptable sensory score. Next, experimental trials were conducted on determination of temperature for drying at 50, 60 and 70 ํC. The result showed that 60 ํC and 8 hours 15 minutes had Beta-carotene and highest overall acceptable sensory score (p<=0.05)
Creative Commons License