Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตมะเขือเทศผงด้วยวิธีทำแห้งสุญญากาศแบบโฟม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of tomato powder by vacuum foam-drying
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.764
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษา การผลิตมะเขือเทศผงด้วยวิธีทำแห้งสุญญากาศแบบโฟม โดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณของแข็งทั้งหมดในมะเขือเทศเข้มข้น ปริมาณสารที่ทำให้เกิดโฟม (glycerol monostearate, GMS) และเวลาในการปั่นต่อความหนาแน่นของโฟมอัตราการยุบตัวของโฟมในการหาสภาวะการเกิดโฟมที่คงตัว ผลของปริมาณสารที่ทำใฟ้เกิดโฟม อุณหภูมิทำแห้ง และความหนาชั้นโฟมต่อคุณภาพด้านต่างๆ ของมะเขือเทศผงในการหาสภาวการณ์ทำแห้งสุญญากาศ แล้วเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพด้านต่างๆ ของมะเขือเทศผงที่ผลิตขึ้น กับมะเขือเทศผงทางการค้า รวมถึง ศึกษาผลของสารป้องกันการจับตัวเป็นก้อน (silicon dioxide1 | Sio₂ ) ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพมะเขือเทศผงระหว่างการเก็บในถุงลามิเนต (PET/PE/AI/PE/LLDPE) ภายใต้กาซไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิแห้ง (35-40 องศาเซลเซียส) ผลการทดลอง พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดโฟมที่คงตัว คือ มะเขือเทศเข้มข้นที่มีปริมาณของแข็งทั้งหมด 31% (โดยน้ำหนักเปียก) ปริมาณสารทำให้เกิดโฟม 1% (โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) และเวลาการตีปั่น 7 นาที พบว่า มีความหนาแน่นของโฟม 0.36 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และมีอัตราการยุบตัวของโฟม 3.31% (โดนปริมาตรโฟมต่อชั่วโมง) สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำแห้งสุญญากาศ คือ ปริมาณสารที่ทำให้เกิดโฟม 1% (โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) อุณหภูมิทำแห้ง 65 องศาเซลเซียสและมีความหนาชั้นโฟม 3 มิลลิเมตร ขนาด 12 X 12 เซนติเมตร ภายใต้สภาวะความดันบรรยากาศสัมบูรณ์ 1±0.05 นิ้วปรอท พบว่า ใช้เวลาทำแห้ง 110 นาที มีปริมาณความชื้น 2.20% (โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง) ระยะยุบตัวของโฟม 1.09 มิลลิเมตร ปริมาณวิตามินซี 36.86 มิลลิกรัม ต่อ 100 กรัมน้ำหนักแห้ง ค่าสีที่วัดในระบบสี Hunter ในรูปผงโดย มีค่าความสว่าง (L) 60.35 ค่าสีแดงb(a) 20.30 และค่าสีเหลือง (b)20.30 ค่าสีหลังคืนตัว ที่มีปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้ 28 องศาบริกซ์ มีค่าความสว่าง(L) 37.81 ค่าสีแดง(a) 14.88 และค่าสีเหลือง (b) 13.51 ความหนืดหลังคืนตัว ที่มีปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายได้ 13 องศา บริกซ์ 84.78 พอยซ์ และค่าการกระจายตัว ที่วัดการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 520 นาโนเมตร 0.209 รวมถึงการประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านการยอมรับรวม ในรูปผลและหลังคืนตัวสูงสุด และเมื่อนำมะเขือเทศผงที่ผลิตขึ้น เปรียบเทียบกับมะเขือเทศผงทางการค้า พบว่า มะเขือเทศผงที่ผลิตขึ้น มีปริมาฯความชื้น 2.15% (โดยน้ำหนักเปียก)อยู่ในช่วงเดียวกัน ส่วนความหนาแน่นปรากฏ 0.77 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรมีค่าสูงกว่า ค่าสีในรูปผลและหลังคืนตัวดังกล่าวมาแล้วข้างต้น มีค่าต่ำกว่า ส่วนการประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านการยอมรับรวมไม่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ในถุงลามิเนต ภายใต้กาซไนโตรเจน ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ พบว่า มีปริมาณความชื้น ค่า water activity (aw) และการจับตัวเป็นก้อนเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนปริมาณวิตามินซี ค่าการกระจายตัวและค่าสี ลดลงตามระยะเวลาการเก็บ การใช้ Sio₂ ในปริมาณ 0.5 หรือ 1.0% (โดยน้ำหนักเปียก) มีผลช่วยชะลอการเพิ่มขึ้นของการจับตัวเป็นก้อน และการลดลงของค่ากระจายตัวของมะเขือเทศผงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(p≤0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of solids in tomato paste, foaming agent (glyceryl monostearate, GMS) and whipping time on foam density and foam collapse rate in stable foam formation in production of tomato powder by vacuum-foam drying. In addition, this research aims to study the effects of foaming agent, drying temperature and thickness of foam layer on the qualities of tomato powder. Tomato powder produced in investigation was compared to commercial tomato powder on various quality attributes. The effects of anticaking agent (silicon dioxide, Sio₂ ) on the quality changes of product packed in laminated sachet (PET/PE/AL/PE/LLDPE) under nitrogen atmosphere during storage at room temperature (35-40°C) were also studied. The results showed that the most suitable condition in stable was that with total solids in tomato paste of 31%wb, foaming agent of 1%db, and whipping time of 7 min, could develop foam with foam density of 0.36 g/ml and foam collapse rate of 3.31% (by foam volume per hour). The suitable condition in vacuum drying was that with foaming agent of 1%db, drying temperature of 65°C and thickness of foam layer of 3 mm with 12 x 12 cm size in vacuum at 1±0.05 in. Hg absolute pressure. The results showed that tomato powder at dying time of 110 min exhibited content of 2.20%db, foam shrinkage of 1.90 mm and vitamin C content of 36.86 mg/100g db. The color, measured as Hunter, of powder exhibited lightness (L) of 60.35, redness (a) 20.30, and yellowness (b) 33.06 and the color of the reconstituted paste with total soluble solids of 28 °Brix exhibited lightness (L) of 37.81, redness (a) of 14.88 and yellowness (b) of 13.51. The viscosity of the reconstituted paste with total of 13 °Brix was 84.78 P. The product had dispersibility, expressed as optical density of the supernatant at 520nm, of 0.209 and also gave the highest overall acceptability of organoleptic in tomato powder and the reconstituted paste. Tomato powder produced in this condition was compare to commercial tomato powder. The result showed that product had comparable moisture content of 2.15%wb and titratable acidity as citric acid of 0.77 g/ml was higher but the color of tomato powder and reconstituted were lower. The overall scores of oranoleptic acceptability were indifferent. After storage at room temperature for 6 weeks in laminated sachet under nitrogen atmosphere, it was found that moisture content, water activity (aw) and caking of product increased while color, vitamin C content and dispersibility of product decreased. The anticaking agent dose of 0.5 or 1.0%wb could retard the caking development and reducing dispersibility of product during storage significantly (p≤0.05).
Creative Commons License