Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตสารให้ฟองจากโปรตีนถั่วเขียวโดยใช้เอนไซม์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of foaming agent from mungbean protein by enzyme
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี อ่านเปรื่อง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.762
Abstract
งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตสารให้ฟองจากโปรตีนถั่วเขียวสกัด โดยการย่อยสลายอย่างจำกัดด้วยโบรมีเลน โดยทำการสกัดโปรตีนจากแป้งถั่วเขียว พบว่าโปรตีนถั่วเขียวที่สกัดได้มีโปรตีนเป็นองค์ประกอบร้อยละ 79.25 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง และจากการทดลองพบว่าระดับการย่อยสลายมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณ Nitrogen solubility เป็นอย่างมาก (r² =0.987) สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตถูกควบคุมที่ระดับการย่อยสลายร้อยละ 17.44 โดยใช้โปรตีนถั่วเขียวสกัดเข้มข้นร้อยละ 6.0 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาณ ที่ pH 6.0 อุณหภูมิ 60℃ ความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ 1.25 มิลลิกรัม/100 มิลลิกรัมของโปรตีนสกัด หรือคิดเป็นอัตราส่วนของเอนไซม์ต่อสับเตรท 1/80 เท่า เวลาในการย่อยสลาย 15 นาที หยุดปฏิกิริยาด้วยความร้อนอุณหภูมิ 90℃ เวลา 10 นาที เหวี่ยงแยกส่วนที่ไม่ละลายออก ส่วนของโปรตีนที่ละลายนำไปทำให้เข้มข้น 10 0 Brix อุณหภูมิ 60℃ และทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็ง พบว่าสารให้ฟองดังกล่าวมีค่ากำลังการเกิดฟองและความคงตัวของฟองเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีค่า Nitrogen solubility ที่ pH 4.5 ร้อยละ 91.84 และสามารถละลายได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ที่ pH 7.0 คำนวณร้อยละของผลผลิตได้เท่ากับ 46.30 ต่อมาพบว่าการเติมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิวเซลลูโลส 0.2 กรัม/100กรัม ของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเซท (dry basis) ร่วมกับการให้ความร้อนอุณหภูมิ 85℃ ก่อนทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็ง ส่งผลให้ทั้งค่ากำลังการเกิดฟองและความคงตัวของฟองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( p ≤ 0.05 ) สุดท้ายเป็นการทดลองใช้สารให้ฟองที่ผลิตได้ โดยทดลองเติมสารให้ฟองซึ่งมีโปรตีนร้อยละ 82.28 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ในแองเจิลฟูดเค้กร้อยละ 2.07, 1.67, 1.27 และ 0.87 โดยน้ำหนัก เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ไข่ขาวผงร้อยละ 4.0 โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการทอสอบทางด้านประสาทสัมผัส พบว่าการเติมสารให้ฟองผงร้อยละ 1.27 โดยน้ำหนัก ตัวอย่างมีการขยายตัวและการยุบตัวใกล้เคียงกับตัวอย่างควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( p ≤ 0.05 )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study optimal condition for the production of foaming agent by limited hydrolysis of mungbean protein with bromelain. Mungbean protein was extracted from mungbean flour. It has 79.25% protein (dry basis). It was found degree of hydrolysis showed good correlation with nitrogen solubility (r² =0.987). Optimal condition was controlled at 17.44% degree of hydrolysis by 6.0% (w/v) protein solution, 1.25% (mg/100mg protein isolate) enzyme concentration, pH 6.0, temperature 60℃, reaction time 15 min. Bromelain was inactivated by at 90℃ min., insoluble fraction was removed by centrifugation, and soluble protein fraction was concentrated to 100 Brix and lyophilized. Results showed that foaming capacity and foam stability were improved. Moreover, foaming agent has nitrogen solubility 91.84% at pH 4.5 and 100% at pH 7.0. The yield was about 46.30%. Results on adding 0.2 g/100g protein hydrolyzed (dry basis) carboxymethylcellulose with heating 85℃ to protein hydrolyzed solution before lyophilized. Results showed that both foaming capacity and foaming stability s were increased with significantly different at p ≤ 0.05. Finally, to study application of foaming agent in angel food cake by varying content of foaming agent at 2.07, 1.67, 1.27 and 8.87% by weight compare to compare to control which was added egg albumen 4% by weight. Sensory evaluation showed that adding foaming agent 1.27% by weight. The samples have expansion and collapse the most nearly control with significantly at p ≤ 0.05
Share
COinS