Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้แป้งบุก Amorphophallus oncophyllus ในผลิตภัณฑ์เยลลี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of konjac Amorphophallus oncophyllus flour in jelly products
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี อ่านเปรื่อง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.758
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปริมาณและอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของแป้งบุก คาร์ราจีแนน แซนแทนกัม และสารละลายด่าง (alkaline agent) ปริมาณกรด ชนิด และปริมาณนํ้าตาลที่ใช้ในการผลิต ศึกษาการใช้แป้งบุกร่วมกับสารละลายด่างโดยแปรความเข้มข้นของสารละลายแป้งบุกเป็น 2, 3, 4 และ 5 % (w/v) และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายด่างเป็น 1.5, 2.5 และ 3.5 % (w/v) ตามลำดับ พบว่าการใช้สารละลายแป้งบุกที่ความเข้มข้น 2 % (w/v) ร่วมกับสารละลายด่าง 3.5 % (w/v) จะได้เยลลี่ที่มีเนื้อสัมผัสที่ดีแต่มีสีคลํ้าและกลิ่นผิดปรกติจึงไม่นำไปศึกษาต่อ การศึกษาการใช้แป้งบุกร่วมกับคาร์ราจีแนนโดยแปรอัตราส่วนของแป้งบุกต่อคาร์ราจีแนนเป็น 50:50, 60:40 และ 70:30 แปรปริมาณของสารผสมเป็น 2, 3 และ 4 % (w/w) พบว่าเยลลี่ที่ใช้แป้งบุกผสมคาร์ราจีแนนในอัตราส่วน 60:40 ที่ระดับ 3 % (w/w) จะให้ลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสที่ดีได้คะแนนใกล้เคียงกับอุดมคติของผู้บริโภค จากนั้นนำมาศึกษาปริมาณกรดซิตริกที่เหมาะสมโดยแปรปริมาณกรดเป็น 0, 0.3, 0.5 และ 0.7 % (w/w) และศึกษาชนิดของนํ้าตาล คือ ซูโครสและฟรุกโทส ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมแปรเป็น 15, 20, 25 และ 30 % (w/w) พบว่าเยลลี่แป้งบุกผสมคาร์ราจีแนน 60:40 ที,ระดับ 3% (w/w) เติมนํ้าตาลฟรุกโทส 30 % (w/w) และปริมาณกรด 0.3 % (w/w) จะให้ลักษณะที่ดีที่สุด ส่วนในเยลลี่แป้งบุกผสมแซนแทนกัม 60:40 ที่ระดับ 3 % (w/w) พบว่าการเติมนํ้าตาลซูโครส 30 % (w/w) และกรด 0 % (w/w) จะให้ลักษณะที่ดี เมื่อนำเยลลี่แป้งบุกผสมที่ได้มาศึกษาการใช้นํ้าผักผลไม้ คือนํ้ากระเจี๊ยบ นํ้าแครอท และนํ้าฝรั่ง ทดแทนนํ้าที่เติม พบว่าเยลลี่ที่ใช้แป้งบุกร่วมกับคาร์ราจีแนนในนํ้าฝรั่งได้รับคะแนนเฉลี่ยทางประสาทสัมผัสสูงสุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≤0.05) เมื่อนำไปศึกษาอายุการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้อง และ 4 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าสามารถเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้องได้ 1 สัปดาห์ และที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียสได้มากกว่า 4 สัปดาห์โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างจากผลิตภัณฑ์เริ่มต้นในทุกด้านที่ทำการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส (p>0.05) และยังเป็นที่ยอมรับของผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studied quantity and appropriate ratio of konjac, carrageenan, xanthan gum and alkaline agent with quantity of acid, type and quantity of sugar were used in jelly making. The first study used concentration of konjac solution 2, 3, 4 and 5 % (w/v) with alkaline agent 1.5, 2.5 and 3.5 % (w/v). The results showed 2 % (w/v) of konjac solution with alkaline agent 3.5 % (w/v) could set jelly but had off-odor and darken color. The second varied ratio of konjac with carrageenan into 50:50, 60:40 and 70:30. Beside this varied konjac with xanthan gum into ratio of 60:40 and 70:30. The both were varied quantity of mixed konjac 3 levels (2, 3 and 4 % (w/w)). The jelly that used konjac with carrageenan and konjac with xanthan gum at 60:40 in 3 % (w/w) had good texture and sensory evaluation scores nearly ideal. The third varied quantity of citric acid 4 levels (0, 0.3, 0.5 and 0.7 % (w/w)) and 2 types of sugar (sucrose and fructose) with 4 levels (15, 20, 25 and 30 % (w/w)). Jelly with konjac-carrageenan 60:40 at 3 % (w/w) added 30 % (w/w) fructose and 0.3 % (w/w) citric acid made the best jelly. In addition to 60:40 of konjac-xanthan gum 3 % (w/w) in jelly product with 30 % (w/w) sucrose no acid made the best jelly. Brought the best jelly to study with roselle, carrot and guava juice. The experimental showed that konjac-carrageenan jelly with guava juice had the highest scores in sensory evaluation (p≤0.05). The results of storage test showed jelly could stored 1 week at room temperature and more than 4 weeks at 4 ℃. Sensory evaluation were not significant (p>0.05) and consumers were acceptable when storaged at 4 weeks.
Creative Commons License