Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ถั่วเหลืองฝักสด Glycine max (L.) Merrill. บรรจุกระป๋อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of canned vegetable soybean Glycine max (L.) Merrill
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยยุทธ ธัญพิทยากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.755
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิตและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ถั่วเหลืองฝักสดในน้ำเกลือ และซอสมะเขือเทศบรรจุกระป๋อง โดยในขั้นตอนแรก วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับความแก่อ่อนและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของถั่วเหลืองฝักสด พบว่า มีปริมาณสารที่ไม่ละลายในแอลกอฮอล์ 12.04% ความชื้น 69.39% โปรตีน 13.22% ไขมัน 7.21% คาร์โบไฮเดรต 6.75% เส้นใย 1.54% และเถ้า 1.89% แล้วศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการลวกถั่วเหลืองฝักสดหลังการแกะเปลือกโดยใช้ไอน้ำ พบว่า การลวก 2 นาที สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์เปอร์ออกชิเดลได้ จากนั้นศึกษากระบวนการผลิตถั่วเหลืองฝักสดในน้ำเกลือบรรจุกระป๋อง โดยศึกษาความคงตัวของสีเขียวฃองถั่วเหลืองฝักสดหลังบรรจุกระป๋อง โดยแช่ถั่วเหลืองฝักสดในสารละลาย โซเดียมคาร์บอเนต แคลเซียมไอดรอกไซด์ แมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 0.5% (w/w) เป็นเวลา 60 นาที พบว่า การแช่ด้วยแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ มีปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์รวม และคะแนนการยอมรับรวมมากที่สุด (p < 0.05) ต่อมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการแช่ และการเติมแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ โดยพบว่า การเติม แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 0.5% w/w ในน้ำเกลือทำให้ถั่วมีความแน่นเนื้อ และคะแนนการยอมรับรวมมากกว่าถั่วที่แช่ด้วยแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ 0.5% w/w ( p < 0.05) จากนั้นศึกษาระดับความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ โดยเติมแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ ระดับ 0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4 และ 0.5% (w/w) ในน้ำเกลือ โดยพบว่า ที่ระดับ 0.5% ทำให้ถั่วมีความใสของน้ำเกลือและมีความแน่นเนื้อมากที่สุด (p < 0.05) และที่ระดับ 0.3 มีคะแนนการยอมรับรวมมากที่สุด สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ถั่วเหลืองฝักลดในซอสมะเขือเทศบรรจุกระป๋อง เริ่มคัดเลือกสูตรต้นแบบที่ดีที่สุดหนึ่งสูตรจากสูตรซอสมะเขือเทศ 5 สูตร โดยใช้คะแนนคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสเป็นเกณฑ์ นำสูตรต้นแบบมาปรับปรุงรสชาติ โดยแปรน้ำตาล 2-10% น้ำส้มลายชู 5-10% เกลือ 2-3% (w/w) คัดเลือกสูตรที่ดีที่สุดโดยใช้คุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัสต่อมาศึกษาปริมาณสารให้ความคงตัวที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้แป้งข้าวโพดตัดแปรที่ระดับ 0, 0.7, 1.0, 1.4 และ 1.7% (w/w) พบว่าที่ระดับ 1.7% ทำให้ซอสมะเขือเทศ มีความหนืดมากที่สุด (p < 0.05) ส่วนที่ระดับ 1.0% มีคะแนนการยอมรับรวมมากที่สุด สูตรมะเขือเทศที่ดีที่สุดประกอบด้วย มะเขือเทศเข้มข้น 13% นั้าตาลทราย 9.3% นั้าส้มสายชู 10% เกลือ 2% แป้งข้าวโพดตัดแปร 1.0% นํ้า 65% และเครื่องเทศ 0.2% (ของส่วนผสมทั้งหมด) อุณหภูมิและเวลาที'ใช้ในการฆ่าเชื้อถั่วเหลืองฝักสดในน้ำเกลือบรรจุกระป๋องคือ 121℃ เวลา 15 นาที ส่วนถั่วเหลืองฝักลดในซอสมะเขือเทศบรรจุกระป๋องจะฆ่าเชื้อที่อุณหภูมิ 121℃ เวลา 60 นาที โดยมีค่า Fo ทั้ง 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ประมาณ 8 นาที และ 6 นาที ตามลำดับ สำหรับอายุการเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ถั่วเหลืองฝักสดในน้ำเกลือบรรจุกระป๋องที่เก็บรักษาไว้ 4 เดือน พบว่า สีเขียวของเมล็ดถั่วจะลดลง แต่ความแน่นเนื้อจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลาที่เก็บรักษา และคะแนนทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส การยอมรับรวมเริ่มลดลงเมื่อเก็บไว้ 4 เดือน ส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์ถั่วเหลืองฝักลดในซอสมะเขือเทศบรรจุกระป๋องที่เก็บรักษาไว้ 5 เดือน พบว่า ความหนืดของซอสมะเขือเทศจะลดลงเมื่อระยะเวลาเก็บรักษานานขึ้น ส่วนคะแนนทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส พบว่า คะแนนลักษณะปรากฏและการยอมรับรวมจะไม่แตกต่างกันตลอดช่วงเวลาเก็บรักษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research involved studies on processing and development of canned vegetable soybean in brine and tomato sauce. Initial experiments were conducted on determination of maturity properties and chemical composition of vegetable soybean. It contained 12.04% alcohol insoluble solid, 69.39% moisture, 13.22% protein, 7.21% fat, 6.75% carbohydrate, 1.54% fiber and 1.89% ash. After that, appropriate condition for steam blanching of depodded vegetable soybean was determined. Blanching for 2 minutes was found sufficient to inactivate peroxidase enzyme. Then study was done on color retention of canned vegetable soybean in brine by soaking vegetable soybean for 60 minutes in 0.5% (w/w) of sodium carbonate, calcium hydroxide, magnesium hydroxide and calcium chloride. It was found that products soaked with calcium chloride had the highest total chlorophyll and overall acceptable sensory score. Comparison between the effect of soaking vegetable soybean and addition of 0.5% (w/w) calcium chloride brine prior to thermal processing indicated that firmness and overall acceptable sensory score were higher in the latter case. To study the effect of concentration of calcium chloride solution, 6 levels of concentration i.e. 0, 0.1, 0.2, 0.3, 0.4 and 0.5% (w/w) brine were used. The results showed that 0.5% calcium chloride gave a product with highest brine transparency and firmness of bean (p<0.05) while the 0.3% samples received the highest overall acceptable sensory score. For canned vegetable soybean in tomato sauce, the study began with the selection of the best formula of tomato sauce from altogether 5 recipes by sensory evaluation. The selected formula was further improved by varying sugar 2-10%, vinegar 5-10% and salt 2-3%(w/w). The best tomato sauce formula was then chosen by sensory tests. Next, experimental trials were conducted on determination of optimum concentration of stabilizer in tomato sauce using modified waxy maize starch at 0, 0.7, 1.0, 1.4 and 1.7% (w/w). The product with 1.7% modified waxy maize starch was found to have the highest viscosity while that of 1.0% received the highest overall acceptable sensory score. The best tomato sauce formula finally selected composed of tomato paste 13%, sugar 9.3%, vinegar 10%, salt 2%. Modified waxy maize starch 1.0%, spice mix 0.2% (of the total mixed solution) and water 65%. The temperature and time for thermal processing were 121℃ for 15 minutes and 121℃ for 60 minutes for canned vegetable soybean in brine and canned vegetable soybean in tomato sauce respectively. The Fo for both products was found to be about 8 minutes and 6 minutes respectively. Storage test results from samples kept at room temperature for 4-5 months showed that there was a decrease in green color but no change in firmness was evident throughout the storage test. Most sensory attributes decreased gradually but slightly during the storage period; however, the overall acceptable sensory score remained fairly constant. For canned vegetable soybean in tomato sauce, the viscosity of tomato sauce remained almost unchanged for the first 4 months but decreased slightly after 5 months. The visual appearance and overall acceptable sensory score were not significantly different for the entire storage period.
Share
COinS