Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมของข้าวทนเค็มที่คัดเลือกจากการเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic marker of salt tolerant rice selected from tissue culture
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนทกานติ วัชราภัย
Second Advisor
ปิยะศักดิ์ ชอุ่มพฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.752
Abstract
การชักนำแคลลัสของข้าว (Oryza sativa L.) พันธุ์กข 23 จากการเลี้ยงเอ็มบริโอที่เจริญเต็มที่บนอาหารที่ต่างกันห้าสูตร สูตรของสุดารัตน์ นิติวัฒนะ (2538) เป็นสูตรที่ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการศึกษาต่อไป โดยได้ embryogenic callus ทั้งหมดและแคลลัสที่ได้มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าสูตรอื่น การศึกษาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมของข้าวทนเค็มเลือกใช้สายพันธุ์ทนเค็ม (กข23TC7 และกข23TC28) ที่คัดเลือกมาจาก somaclone การศึกษานี้ใช้เทคนิค DAF และ RAPD โดยมีไพรเมอร์ UBC และ CU ตามลำดับ ผลคือ UBC457 (CGACGCCCTG) ให้แถบดีเอ็นเอหนึ่งแถบในข้าวกข23TC7 ที่ต่างจากสายพันธุ์หลัก ซึ่งเมื่อใช้ไพรเมอร์ CU2 (CCACAGCAGT) ได้หนึ่งแถบเช่นกัน ในทางตรงข้ามเมื่อใช้ไพรเมอร์ CU1 (GTTTCGCTCC) พบแถบดีเอ็นเอทั้งในข้าวกข23TC7 และ กข23TC28 แต่ไม่พบในสายพันธุ์หลัก และเมื่อใช้ไพรเมอร์ CU กับลูกผสมระหว่างสายพันธุ์ทนเค็มและสายพันธุ์หลัก พบแถบดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายบ้างบางต้น ดังนั้นแถบดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายนี้น่าจะใช้เป็นเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมบ่งบอกความสามารถในการทนเค็มของข้าวกข23 ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Calli of rice (Oryza sativa L.) cv. RD23 were obtained from mature embryos by culturing mature embryos on five different media. Only Nitiwatana medium (1995) was selected for futher experiments. All calli obtained from this medium were of embryogenic type and bigger than other media. The studies on genetic markers for salt tolerant was carried out using selected salt tolerant lines (RD23TC7 and RD23TC28) obtained from somaclones. These were done by using DAF and RAPD techniques with UBC and CU primers respectively. The results obtained when using UBC 457 (CGACGCCCTG) showed one DNA band in RD23TC7 which differed from the original line, this also obtained when using CU2 (CCACAGCAGT) primer on the same line. On the contrary. when using CU1 (GTTTCGCTCC) primer the band appeared on both RD23TC7 and RD23TC28 but not original line. When using the CU primers, the target DNA band on some of the offspring between may be used as genetic marker for salt tolerant rice lines
Creative Commons License