Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารเคมีต่อการจับก้อนของน้ำยางธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of chemical reagents on coagulation of natural rubber latex
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.751
Abstract
สารเคมีที่ใช้ในการรักษาเสถียรภาพของน้ำยางธรรมชาติ เพื่อป้องกันการจับก้อนของอนุภาคยางนั้น โดยทั่วไปจะใช้แอมโมเนียในปริมาณต่างๆ เป็นหลัก และในการเก็บน้ำยางโดยวิธีการเจาะยาง เพื่อเก็บน้ำยางไว้ในถุงพลาสติกนั้น ถ้าหากสามารถเก็บน้ำยางไว้ในช่วงระยะเวลานาน ก็จะประหยัดค่าแรงงานในการเก็บน้ำยางได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อหาชนิดของสารเคมี ที่สามารถใช้ทดแทนหรือใช้ร่วมกับแอมโมเนียในปริมาณต่ำ เพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของน้ำยางธรรมชาติ สารเคมีที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ แอมโมเนีย ไตรคลอซาน PONPE-9 โพลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ โพรพิลีนไกลคอล ศึกษาโดยการเติมสารเคมีชนิดต่างๆ ลงในน้ำยางธรรมชาติที่ไม่มีการเติมสารเคมีใดๆ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารเคมีที่ใช้คือ ไตรคลอซาน โพลิไวนิล แอลกอฮอล์ โพรพิลีนไกลคอล มีผลในการเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการคงสภาพของน้ำยางธรรมชาติระยะเวลาหนึ่ง และการใช้ร่วมกับแอมโมเนียปริมาณต่ำ (< 1.33 phr.) สารเคมีเหล่านี้มีผลในการเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการคงสภาพ ของน้ำยางธรรมชาติได้นาน 50-80 ชั่วโมง ขึ้นกับชนิดของสารเคมีและความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้แอมโมเนียในปริมาณเดียวกันเพียงชนิดเดียว ที่สามารถคงสภาพน้ำยางธรรมชาติได้เพียง 30-40 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In general, the popular chemical reagent for natural rubber latex stabilization to prevent coagulation is ammonia. However, tapping latex is punctured and collected in a plastic bag. If the collection process can be prolonged, the labour cost will be reduced. The objective of this study is to identify chemical reagents for ammonia replacement using in conjunction with ammonia in low quantity. Chemical reagent used in this experimental work are ammonia, triclosan, polyvinyl alcohol, PONPE-9 (poly-oxy nonylphenol ethoxylated) and propylene glycol. These chemical reagents are added to fresh field latex. From the experimental results, it was found that triclosan, polyvinyl alcohol and propylene glycol combined with ammonia (< 1.33 phr.) could preserve the latex for 50-80 hour with a kind of chemical reagent and proper concentration. When the low ammonia concentration was used alone then the preservation was effective for only 30-40 hour
Share
COinS