Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อะลูมินาจากอลูมินัมไฮดรอกไซด์โดยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of alumina from aluminnum hydroxide by ion exchange
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทิน คูหาเรืองรอง
Second Advisor
ชุติมา เอี่ยมโชติชวลิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.743
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากระบวนการเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ของอะลูมินัมไฮดรอกไซด์เหลือทิ้งจากโรงงานแต่งผิวโลหะอะลูมิเนียมด้วยการล้างน้ำธรรมดา ล้างด้วยน้ำร้อน และล้างด้วยเรซินชนิด Amberlite IR-120 พบว่าอุณหภูมิของน้ำมีผลต่อการลดลงของปริมาณโซเดียมไอออนเพียงเล็กน้อย จากการทดลองพบว่า การล้างอะลูมินัมไฮดรอกไซด์ 15 กรัม ด้วยเรซินชนิด Amberlith IR 120 ปริมาตร 5 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร สามารถลดปริมาณโซเดียมลงจากร้อยละ 2.51 จนเหลือเพียงร้อยละ 0.27 เมื่อเทียบกับการล้างด้วยน้ำร้อน 10 ครั้ง แล้วล้างต่อด้วยเรซินปริมาตร 25 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร สามารถลดปริมาณโซเดียมไอออนที่เจือปนอยู่ เหลือเพียงร้อยละ 0.24 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอุณหภูมิ และเวลาในการคงอุณหภูมิการเผา ตลอดจนปริมาณโซเดียมที่เจือปนอยู่ยังมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนเฟสจากผลการตรวจสอบด้วย XRD พบว่า การเผาอะลูมินัมไฮดรอกไซด์ผ่านการล้างน้ำร้อน 10 ครั้ง ที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 องศาเซลเซียส โดยคงอุณหภูมิไว้ 5 ชั่วโมง สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณเฟสอัลฟาอะลูมินาได้มากกว่าการคงอุณหภูมิไว้ 1 และ 2 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณโซเดียมที่ปนอยู่นี้สงผลให้อะลูมินัมไฮดรอกไซด์ เปลี่ยนเป็นอัลฟาอะลูมินาอย่างสมบูรณ์คือที่ 1300 องศาเซลเซียสและใช้เวลาในการคงอุณหภูมิ 1 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to purify Aluminum Hydroxide (Al(OH)₃ wasted from anodizing process of Aluminum metal by removing Na-ion. The washing methods of wasted Al(OH)₃ bly water | hot water temperature has slightly effect on the removal of Na-ion content from Al(OH)₃ .In contrast, 5 cc of Amberlite IR-120 mixed in 15 grams of Al(OH)₃ can decrease Na-ion content from 2.51% to 0.27%. The na-ion in Al(OH)₃ can be reduced to 0.24% if washing with hot water 10 times 10 time followed by washing with 25 cc of Amberlite lR-120. In addition, it is found that the calcinations temperature | soaking time and Na-ion content also have effects on the phase transformation of Al₂O₃ after hydroxide ion has been removed from the structure. The XRD pattern of Al(OH)₃ washed with water 10 times shows that at firing temperature of 1200℃ the higher amount of α –Al₂O₃ phase can be obtained with soaking for 5 hours as compared to soaking for 1 and 2 hours. The suitable firing temperature of Al(OH)₃ washed by either water or resin transforming to single phase of α-Al₂O₃ is 1300℃ with a soaking period of 1 hr.
Share
COinS