Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของมีเทนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดออกไซด์ผสม (ซีเรีย/เซอร์โคเนีย) เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Methane oxidation over mixed oxide (Ceo2/ZrO2) catalysts prepared via sol-gel techique
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญจนา บุณยเกียรติ
Second Advisor
วิษณุ มีอยู่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.734
Abstract
กระบวนการเผาไหม้โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการกำจัดสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่เหลือจากการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญประการหนึ่งที่ก่อให้เกิดมลพิษในปัจจุบัน การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมจึงมีความจำเป็น ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ผสมระหว่างซีเรียกับเซอร์โคเนียเตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจลต่อปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยใช้มีเทนเป็นตัวแทน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ผสมระหว่างซีเรียกับเซอร์โคเนียด้วยเทคนิคโซล-เจลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวบีอีทีสูง ขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วงนาโนเมตรและมีความเป็นเอกพันธุ์สูง นอกจากนี้พบว่าแสดงสมบัติเป็นสารละลายของแข็งและมีการจัดโครงสร้างผลึกแบบฟลูออไรต์เมื่อปริมาณเซอร์โคเนียต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 50 การเติมเซอร์โคเนียลงในเซีเรียช่วยให้โลหะออกไซด์ผสมที่ได้เกิดการรีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าและเพิ่มความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับซีเรีย เมื่อทดสอบกัมมันตภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ผสมที่เตรียมได้กับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของมีเทนพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะออกไซด์ผสม Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดเจล 50 ชั่วโมง แคลไซน์ที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียสแสดงกัมมันตภาพสูงสุด เมื่อนำมาศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์พบว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของมีเทนแต่ไม่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจน กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสามารถอธิบายได้ดีที่สุดโดยใช้ surface reaction model ของ Langmuir-Hinshelwood model โดยออกซิเจนเกิดการดูดซับบน active site แล้วแตกตัวขณะเกิดการดูดซับ ในขณะที่มีเทนเกิดการดูดซับบน active site โดยไม่แตกตัวแล้วจึงทำปฏิกิริยากับออกซิเจนที่ถูกดูดซับและเกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ โมเดลดังกล่าวมีขั้น surface reaction เป็นขั้นควบคุมอัตราเร็ว และสามารถทำนายอัตราในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาให้ผลสอดคล้องกับผลจากการทดลอง (R2 = 0.99) ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยาที่ได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 24.0 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, unburnt hydrocarbons in flue gases from fossil fuel combustion have contributed significantly to air pollution. Catalytic combustion has been regarded as an effective method to remove these hydrocarbons. The development of suitable catalysts for this purpose is therefore needed. In this study, the effects of ceria-zirconia mixed oxide catalysts prepared via sol-gel technique on the hydrocarbons oxidation were investigated. Since methane is the most stable hydrocarbon, it was selected to represent all other hydrocarbons in this study. The experimental results showed that the versatility of the sol-gel technique allows for controlling the composition, homogeneity, nanometer-sized particles and higher BET surface areas compared with other conventional methods. The solid solution with fluorite structure was observed for samples with ZrO2 content below 50%. Incorporation of ZrO2 into the CeO2 lattice strongly promoted the redox properties and thermal stabilities. The catalytic methane oxidation activity test revealed that the mixed oxide catalyst, Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 solid solution with gelation time 50 hr. and calcined at 500 ํC exhibited the highest activity. In the kinetic studies, it was found that reaction rate depends on methane concentration, while the effect of oxygen concentration is insignificant on the reaction rate. The Langmuir-Hinshelwood mechanism (oxygen dissociative chemisorption on the active site and non-dissociative chemisorption of methane) could satisfactorily fit the experimental results of the kinetics studies performed on this catalyst (R2 = 0.99). Activation energy of methane oxidation reaction over this catalyst is 24.0 kcal/mol
Creative Commons License