Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของโพแทสเซียมอะคริเลต/อะคริละไมด์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยกระบวนการอินเวอร์สซัสเพนชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kinetics of potassium acrylate/acrylamide copolymerization by inverse suspension process
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Second Advisor
สุดา เกียรติกำจรวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.732
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาลักษณะทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของการสังเคราะห์พอลิ (โพแทสเซียมอะคริเลต-โค-อะคริละไมด์) โดยเทคนิคอินเวอร์สซัสเพนชันโคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นโพแทสเซียมอะคริเลต (KA) และ อะคริละไมด์ (AM) เป็นมอนอเมอร์ร่วม พร้อมด้วย เอ็น-เอ็น'3เมทิลีนบิสอะคริละไมด์ (N,N'-MBA) เป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง และมีแอมโมเนียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต ((NH4)2S2O8) เป็นสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ 60 ํซ. เวลาที่ทำปฏิกิริยานานสุดเป็น 40 นาที โดยศึกษาร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของมอนอเมอร์เริ่มต้น เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแผรดังต่อไปนี้ คือ ความเข้มข้นของ (NH4)2S2O8 จาก 0 ถึง 8.7x10 -3 โมล/ลิตร ปริมาณ N,N'-MBA จากร้อยละ 0 ถึง 5x10 -2 โดยโมลของมอนอเมอร์ร่วม จากการศึกษาจลนศาสตร์เพื่อหาอันดับของปฏิกิริยาของงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาสองวิธี คือ วิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลและวิธีอินทริเกรต ณ ภาวะการทดลองซึ่งวัดค่าการดูดซึมน้ำได้สูงสุด คือ ที่ปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางร้อยละ 1.25x10 -2 โดยโมลของมอนอเมอร์ร่วม สัดส่วนโมลของ KA:AM เป็น 40:60 ปริมาณสารริเริ่ม 2.2x10 -3 โมล/ลิตร อุณหภูมิ 60 ํซ. การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบวิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลได้สมการอัตราคือ -rp alpha CKA1.22 CAM0.57 แสดงว่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ของโพแทสเซียมอะคริเลตสูงกว่าอะคริละไมด์ประมาณ 2 เท่า ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบวิธีอินทิเกรตพบว่าปฏิกิริยาแบ่งเป็นสองช่วง ดังนี้ช่วงเริ่มต้นของปฏิกิริยา โพแทสเซียมอะคริเลตเปลี่ยนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ได้เร็วกว่าอะคริละไมด์ดังสมการ 2KA R ได้ -rp alpha CKA2 ช่วงที่สอง สารอะคริละไมด์เริ่มเปลี่ยนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์และทำปฏิกิริยากับโพแทสเซียมอะคริเลตในสัดส่วนที่เท่ากัน คือ KA + AM R-AM ได้ -rp alpha CKA CAM เมื่อนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ที่ภาวะการทดลองดังกล่าวข้างต้นและที่เวลา 6, 12, 20, 30 และ 40 นาที ไปวัดค่าการดูดซึมน้ำมีค่า 29+-2, 1101+-56, 1122+-37} 978+-61 และ 803+-119 กรัม/กรัม ตามลำดับ เมื่อปริมาณสารเชื่อมขวางเพิ่มขึ้นจากร้อยละ 1.25x10 -2 ถึง 5x10 -2 โดยโมลของมอนอเมอร์ร่วม ค่ามอดุลัสของโคพอลิเมอร์มีค่า 3x10 -2 ถึง 9x10 -2 พาสคัล ส่งผลให้ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำที่วัดได้มีค่าลดลงจาก 1122+-37 เป็น 700+-41 กรัม/กรัม ที่ภาวะการทดลอง คือ ปริมาณสารริเริ่ม 2.2x10 -3 โมล/ลิตร อุณหภูมิ 60 ํซ. งานวิจัยได้อธิบายปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งด้านการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันและค่าการดูดซึมน้ำของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work studied the kinetics of synthesis of poly (potassium acrylate-co-acrylamide) by inverse suspension copolymerization. Potassium acrylate (KA) and acrylamide (AM) were used as comonomers and N,N'-methylenebisacrylamide (N,N'-MBA) as a crosslinker, ammonium persulphate (NH4)2S2O8 was utilized as a thermal initiator at 60 ํC for the reaction time as long as 40 min. The relative conversion with parameters such as concentration of (NH4)2S2O8 from 0 to 8.7x10 -3 mole/liter, N,N'-MBA from 0 to 5x10 -2% by mole of comonomer. To investigate the initial conversion of the two monomers and the reaction parameters, (NH4)2S2O8 concentration from 0 to 8.7x10 -3 mole/liter, and N,N'-MBA concentration from 0 to 5x10 -2% by mole of comonomer were used for the copolymerization. As per the kinetic study of this copolymerization, differential and integral methods were used to evaluate the reaction conditions at which the highest water absorption was absorption was obtained. The conditions were the crosslinker concentration at 1.25x10 -2% mole of the comonomer concentration KA-to-AM ratio of 40:60, the initiator concentration of 2.2x10 -3 mole/liter at 60 ํC. Analysis of the differential kinetic method gave a rate equation of -rp alpha CKA1.22 CAM0.57, which indicated that the conversion of KA to poly (potassium acrylate) was higher than that of AM by two folds. For the elucidation of integral kinetic method, two-step reaction was found. That is, the beginning rate of the KA polymerization to its respective product was faster than that of AM as 2KA R, to yield the rate of equation of -rp alpha CKA2. The second step was for AM conversion to its respective product and further copolymerization with KA at an equimole ratio. This yielded the reaction of KA+AM R-AM and the rate equation of -rp alpha CKA CAM. The copolymers synthesized by the above conditions at 6, 12, 20, 30 and 40 min were tested for water absorption and gave 29+-2, 1101+-56, 1122+-37, 978+-61 and 803+-119 g/g, respectively. When the crosslinker concentrationwas increased from 1.25x10 -2 to 5x10 -2% mole of comonomers, the polymers moduli were increased from 3x10 -2 to 9x10 -2 Pa. These increasing moduli reduced the water absorption from 1122+-37 to 700+-41 g/g. This result was obtained with the synthesis condition of 2.2x10 -2 mole/liter of the crosslinker concentration at 60 ํC. This research elucidates the phenomena of both copolymerization and water absorption of the copolymers obtained
Creative Commons License