Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพให้แก๊สซึมได้ของเยื่อยางธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gas permeability of natural rubber membrane
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพียรพรรค ทัศคร
Second Advisor
ขันทอง ลุนทราภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.726
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เกี่ยวกับการถ่ายโอนแก๊สออกซิเจน และแก๊สไนโตรเจน ผ่านเยื่อยางธรรมชาติ เยื่อยางธรรมชาติคงรูป และเยื่อยางธรรมชาติคงรูปผสมแนฟธาลีน โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่าแก๊สซึมผ่านไปตามช่องว่างที่เกิดขึ้นขณะเตรียมเยื่อ ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความดัน และอุณหภูมิ ต่อสภาพให้แก๊สซึมได้ และลภาพเลือกได้ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ค่าความดันต่างไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าสภาพให้แก๊สซึมได้ และค่าสภาพเลือกได้ในเยื่อทุกชนิด แต่การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิมีผลทำให้ค่าสภาพให้แก๊สซึมได้เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าสภาพเลือกได้มีค่าลดลงเล็กน้อย การเติมแนฟธาลีนเพื่อสร้างรอยแยกในเยื่อ พบว่าที่ปริมาณ 10 ส่วนต่อยาง 100 ส่วน จะทำให้สภาพให้แก๊สซึมได้มีค่าสูงสุด แต่สภาพเลือกได้ของแก๊สออกซิเจน / แก๊สไนโตรเจน ไม่ขึ้นกับปริมาณแนฟธาลีน และมีค่าประมาณ 2 - 3 สมบัติเชิงกลของเยื่อได้แก่ ค่าความทนแรงดึง และความเค้นดึง ของเยื่อยางที่ผ่านการคงรูป จะมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน และสูงกว่าเยื่อที่ไม่ผ่านการคงรูปประมาณ 3 เท่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to investigate transportation of oxygen and nitrogen through natural rubber membrane, vulcanized rubber membrane and vulcanized rubber membrane mixed with naphthalene. The hypothesis is that gases permeate through pores formed during membrane preparation. The influences of pressure and temperature on permeability and selectivity have been studied. Results have shown that the pressure drop does not affect permeability and selectivity of membranes but the increase of temperature causes the increase of gas permeability and a slight decrease of selectivity. Naphthalene has been added to create small pores in the membrane. It appeared that at 10 phr of naphthalene the permeability IS maximum but the selectivity of O2 / N2 was not affected by the quantity of naphthalene with an average value around 2 - 3. The mechanical properties of membrane, i.e. tensile strength and modulus of vulcanized rubber membrane stay nearly the same and these properties are 3 times higher than that of unvulcanized rubber.
ISBN
9741307802
Share
COinS