Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomic revision of terrestrial snails genera Macrochlamys, Cryptozona and Hemiplecta in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงอนุกรมวิธานหอยทากบกสกุล Macrochlamys, Cryptozona และ Hemiplecta ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.965
Abstract
Terrestrial snail genus Macrochlamys in the present study contains the genital characteristics as of the genus Sarika which later carefully studied from the literatures and collected specimens, can be concluded that the previous reported Macrochlamys from Thailand must be classified into Sarika by the straight penial appendix and penial retractor muscle position. Macrochlamys asamurai and Syama diadema also cotain the spineless shaped spermatophore as of the genus Sarika. The main genital characteristic of genus Cryptozona is blackish epiphallus and long epiphallic caecum. While the genus Hemiplecta has a very short spermatheca and blunt knob epiphallic caecum. Hemiplecta siamensis from Saraburi Province has genital description as of the genus Sarika and must be reclassified into Sarika siamensis. Hemiplecta weinkauffina in this study looks very close to the genus Dyakia in a short dart sac with having a duct of dart gland at the distal end, spermatheca on the base of dart sac, no penial appendix and no epiphallic caecum. It must be reclassified into genus Dyakia. The mean ratio of spermatheca length to vas deferens length (SL/VDL) could be used to classified in generic level, and also could be classified in specific level of Cryptozona siamensis 1 and Cryptozona siamensis 2. Other ratios such as penis length to vas deferens length (PeL/VDL), penial appendix length to vas deferens length (PAL/VDL) and vas deferens length to epiphallus length (VDL/EL) could be used to classified in specific level of Hemiplecta distincta and Hemiplecta neptunus
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หอยทากบกสกุล Macrochlamys ที่ได้ทำการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีตำแหน่งและลักษณะอวัยวะในระบบสืบพันธุ์เป็นของหอยทากบกสกุล Sarika ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความหลากหลายและซับซ้อนมาก การศึกษาจากเอกสารและตัวอย่างโดยละเอียดสรุปได้ว่า Macrochlamys ที่เคยมีรายงานในประเทศไทยต้องจัดจำแนกใหม่ไว้ในสกุล Sarika ด้วยลักษณะของ penial appendix ที่ตรงและกล้ามเนื้อ penial retractor muscle ที่ยึดอยู่บริเวณปลายทาง penial appendix นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า spermtophore ที่พบใน Macrochlamys asamurai และ Syama diadema มีลักษณะไม่มีหนามคล้ายกับสกุล Sarika ลักษณะเด่นของอวัยวะในระบบสืบพันธุ์ของหอยทากบกสกุล Cryptozona คือมีส่วน epiphallus เป็นสีดำ และมี epiphallic caecum ยาว ส่วนในหอยทากบกสกุล Hermiplecta มี spermatheca ขนาดสั้น และ epiphallic caecum มีลักษณะสั้นกุด จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบว่า Hemiplecta siamensis ที่พบในจังหวัดสระบุรีมีลักณะอวัยวะในระบบสืบพันธุ์เป็นของหอยทากบกสกุล Sarika และ Hemiplecta weinkauffiana ต้องจัดจำแนกใหม่ไว้ในสกุล Dyakia ด้วยลักษณะของ dart sac ที่มีขนาดสั้นซึ่งบริเวณปลายอวัยวะนี้จะมีท่อขนาดเล็กต่อเข้ากับ dart gland นอกจากนี้ spermatophore ยังมีตำแหน่งอยู่บนฐานของ dart sac ทั้งยังไม่มี penial appendix และ epiphallic caecum ในส่วนการศึกษามอร์โฟเมตริกของอวัยวะในระบบสืบพันธุ์พบว่าค่าอัตราส่วนเฉลี่ยระหว่างความยาวของ spermatheca และ vas deferens (SL/VDL) สามารถใช้จัดจำแนกสกุลทั้งสามสกุลได้ ภายในสกุล Cryptozona ค่าอัตราส่วนนี้ก็สามารถใช้แยก Cryptozona siamensis 1 และ Cryptozona siamensis 2 ออกจากกันได้ นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีค่าอัตราส่วนเฉลี่ยหลายค่า เช่น ความยาวของ penis ต่อ vas deferens (PeL/VDL), ความยาวของ penial appendix ต่อ vas deferens (PAL/VDL) และ ความยาวของ vas deferens ต่อ epiphallus (VDL/EL) สามารถใช้แยกหอยทากบกสกุล Hemiplecta ระหว่าง Hemiplecta distincta และ Hemiplecta neptunus ออกจากกันได้
Share
COinS