Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Velocity distribution of hydrogen atoms toward the solar apex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแจกแจงความเร็วของอะตอมไฮโดรเจนตามแนวโซลาร์เอเพกซ์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.960
Abstract
We have calculated the interaction between interstellar matter (mostly hydrogen atoms) flowing into the solar system with the solar wind (mostly protons) emitted from the Sun inside and outside the solar system. We have applied the Boltzmann transport equation and a model of charge exchange collisions between hydrogen and protons in order to determine the distribution function f(r,v,t) of hydrogen atoms in phase space. We calculate the distribution function of hydrogen in one dimension along the solar apex and in two dimensions of velocity space, fH(z,vz,vy,t), by numerical methods. From our computer simulation results, we are able to study 3 populations of hydrogen atoms, resulting from inflow of the interstellar medium or from charge exchange with protons in 3 distinct regions. Our results can be used to improve full fluid models of the structure of the outer solar system
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการคำนวณอันตรกิริยาของสสารตัวกลางระหว่างดาว (ส่วนใหญ่เป็นอะตอมไฮโดรเจน) ที่ไหลเข้ามาสู่ระบบสุริยะ ซึ่งมีอันตรกิริยากับลมสุริยะ (ส่วนใหญ่เป็นอนุภาคโปรตอน) ที่พุ่งออกจากดวงอาทิตย์ ทั้งในและนอกระบบสุริยะ โดยใช้แนวคิดจากประยุกต์สมการขนส่งอนุภาคของโบลทซ์มานน์และผลของการชนกันโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุของไฮโดรเจนกับโปรตอน เพื่อหาฟังก์ชันการกระจายตัวของอะตอมไฮโดรเจน f(r,v,t) ในเฟสสเปซ โดยพิจารณาฟังก์ชันการกระจายตัวของไฮโดรเจนในหนึ่งมิติตามแนวโซลาร์เอเพกซ์และในสองมิติของความเร็ว fH(z,vz,vy,t) โดยวิธีการเชิงตัวเลข จากผลการจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เราสามารถศึกษาได้ถึง 3 แหล่งกำเนิดของอะตอมไฮโดรเจน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการไหลของตัวกลางระหว่างดาว หรือจากการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุกับโปรตอนใน 3 บริเวณที่ต่างกัน ผลของเรานี้สามารถใช้ปรับปรุงการจำลองในรูปแบบของไหลของโครงสร้างภายนอกของระบบสุริยะได้เป็นอย่างดี
Share
COinS