Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cosmic ray transport and acceleration near an oblique, spherical shock
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขนส่งและการเร่งอนุภาครังสีคอสมิกใกล้คลื่นกระแทกทรงกลมแบบเฉียง
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
David Ruffolo
Second Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.831
Abstract
A suitable Fokker-Planck transport equation has been developed to describe the behavior of charged particles for an Archimedean spiral magnetic configuration and spherically symmetric fluid flow. Simulations of the pitch angle transport and acceleration of cosmic rays nearby an oblique, spherical shock have been performed. As part of this study, we have developed a generalized total variation diminishing (TVD) method based on one of the well-known numerical techniques to handle the advection problems. By using our developed spatial transport technique, the program running speed can be improved to be 1-2 orders of magnitude faster than a prototype that was developed by Ruffolo (1995), with an acceptable numerical error. The spatial step size can be fully adjusted to a desired general, Courant number (γ = u∆t/∆z), which is restricted not to exceed unity in the standard TVD scheme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการพัฒนาสมการโฟคเคอ-แพลงค์ เพื่อที่จะใช้อธิบายพฤติกรรมของอนุภาคที่มีประจุที่เคลื่อนที่ภาย ใต้สนามแม่เหล็กที่มีรูปร่างเป็นลายก้นหอยแบบอะคีมีเคียนชึ่งมีการไหลของของไหลอย่างสมมาตรทรงกลม อีกทั้งได้จำลองการ ขนส่งอนุภาคแบบมุมขั้วและศึกษาการเร่งอนุภาครังสีคอสมิกใกล้คลื่นกระแทกทรงกลมแบบเฉียง ส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษานี้คือ การพัฒนาวิธีการที่เรียกว่า generalized total variation diminishing (TVD) จากวิธีการเชิงตัวเลขที่ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการ พาที่เรารู้จักกันดีวิธีหนึ่ง โดยใซวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้จะทำใหโปรแกรมสามารถประมวลผลได้เร็วขึ้น 10 ถึง 100 เท่าเมื่อ เทียบกับโปรแกรมต้นแบบที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยรูฟโฟโลในปี 1995 ทั้งนี้ภายใต้ความผิดพลาดที่ยอมรับได้ ด้วยเหตุที่สามารถปรับ ค่า Courant number ได้ตามชอบใจซึ่งวิธีการ TVD แบบเก่าจะไม่สามารถปรับค่านี้ได้มากกว่า 1
ISBN
9743466673
Share
COinS