Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrocracking of mixed plastics using iron on activated carbon from palm oil shell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนของพลาสติกผสม โดยใช้เหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลาปาล์มน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.959
Abstract
The main objective of this research was aimed to study the hydrocracking of mixed polypropylene with polystyrene and mixed polypropylene with polyethylene (LDPE) under hydrogen atmosphere into oil products by using iron on activated carbon catalyst in a micro-reactor width of 30 mm inside diameter by varying operation conditions as pressure of hydrogen gas range of 20 to 40 kg/cm2 | reaction temperature range of 390 to 465 ℃ and reaction time range of 30 to 75 min for each catalyst. From the results, it was found that reaction temperature of 415 ℃ for mixed polypropylene with polystyrene and 445 ℃ for mixed polypropylene with polyethylene (LDPE) were the temperature that yielded the highest quantity of oil product. The effects of hydrogen gas pressure, reaction time, ratio of mixed plastic to iron on activated carbon catalyst and percent loading of iron on on activated carbon catalyst were studied. The analyzed oil product from gas chromatography (GC Simulated Distillation) was shown that iron on activated carbon was suitable and used as catalyst for hydrocracking of mixed plastics of polypropylene and polystyrene, presented high oil product at the reaction temperature of 415 ℃, hydrogen pressure as 25 kg/cm2 | reaction time 60 min, 5% iron and 0.45 g. of catalyst. The product yield was 19.61 % naphtha, 1.48 % kerosene, 20.72 % gas oil and 32.19 % long residues by weight. The mixed polypropylene and polyethylene (LDPE) presented a high oil product at the reaction temperature of 445℃, hydrogen pressure at 30 kg/cm2, reaction time of 50 min, 5% iron and 0.45 g. of catalyst.. The product yield was 14.31 % naphtha, 8.91 % kerosene, 14.58 % gas oil and 16.20 % long residues by weight.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของงานวิจัยนี้ มุ่งที่จะศึกษาการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนของพลาสติก ผสมระหว่างพอลิพอพีลีนกับพอลิสไตรีนและพอลิพอพิลีนกับพอลิเอทธิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเป็นน้ำมันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็กซึ่งมีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายในเท่ หาบ 30 มิลลิเมตร โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาวะ ดังนี้ ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนระหว่าง 20-40 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร, เซนติเมตร, อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 390-465 องศาเซลเซียส และช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา 30-75 นาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่าพลาสติกผสมระหว่างพอลิโพพีลีน และพอลิสไตรีนที่อุณหภูมิทำปฏิกิริยา 415 องศาเซลเซียส พลาสติกผสมระหว่างพอลิโพพีลีน และพอลิเอธิลีนความหนาแน่นตํ่าอยู่ที่ 445 องศาเซลเซียส ศึกษาผลของความดันของก๊าชไฮโดรเจน, เวลาที่ใช้ทำปฏิกิริยา, อัตราส่วนพลาสติกผสมต่อตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา | เหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ และเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่วิเคราะห์ นำไปวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้เทคนิคก๊าซโครมาโทกราฟี ( GC Simulated Distillation) พบว่า เหล็กบนถ่านกัมมันต์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมในการแตกตัวด้วยไฮโดรเจนของพลาสติกผสมระหว่างพอลิโพพีลีน และพอลิสไตรีน ให้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันสูงที่อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 415 องศาเซลเซียส, ความดันของก๊าชไฮโดรเจน 25 กิโลกรัม ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร. เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 60 นาที, ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5 % ของเหล็กปริมาณ 0.45 กรัม ผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันที่ได้มีปริมาณแนฟทา 19.61%, เคโรซีน 1.48%, แก๊สออยศ์ 20.72 % และโมเลกุลสายโซ่ยาว 32.19" โดยน้ำหนัก พลาสติกผสมระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีน และพอลิเอทธิลีนความหนาแน่นตํ่านั้น ให้ปริมาณ ผลิตภัณฑ์นำมันสูงที่อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา 445 องศาเซลเซียส, ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 30 กิโลกรัม ต่อ ตารางเซนติเมตร, เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา 50 นาที, ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5 % ของเหล็กปริมาณ 0.45 กรัม ผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ามันที่ได้มีปริมาณแนฟทา 14.31 %, เคโรซีน 8.91 %, แก๊สออยล์ 14.58 % และโมเลกุลสายโซ่ยาว 16.20 % โดยน้ำหนัก
Creative Commons License