Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of biodegradable superabsorbent of cassava starch-acrylamide/potassium acrylate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมซุปเปอร์แอบซอร์แบนต์ที่สลายตัวได้ทางชีวภาพของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง-อะคริลาไมด์/โพแทสเซียมอะคริเลต
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.956
Abstract
Preparation of a new type of biodegradable superabsorbent polymer by graft copolymerization of acrylic acid/acrylamide onto cassava starch via redox initiator system of hydrogen peroxide-ascorbic acid was investigated. Several important parameters were studied: starch-to-monomer ratio, acrylic acid-to-acrylamide ratio, concentrations of H2O2-ascorbic acid initiating system, and crosslinking agent of N,N'-MBA to produce the highest water absorption of the product. By-products of the reaction, the free polymers of the homopolymer and the copolymer, were removed by water extraction. Subsequently, the purified graft copolymer was saponified with a 5% aqueous solution of potassium hydroxide at room temperature for 1 hour to change the carboxyl group into the carboxylate group, and thereafter the product was measured for the water absorption capacity. The graft copolymer was characterized by infrared spectroscopy technique for grafting evidences. Comparisons of the graft copolymers between the preneutralized and postneutralized systems (via neutralization) were conducted. Biodegradation of the polymers was carried out using alpha-amylase to degrade the grafted copolymer. Viscosity measurement, iodine and Benedict's solution tests for the biodegraded grafted copolymers were conducted. The saponified cassava starch-g-polyacrylamide (in nitric acid additive) gave the higher water absorbency (270 g/g dry weight) than that of the saponified cassava starch-g-poly (acrylic acid) (142 g/g dry weight). However, the saponified cassava starch-g-poly (acrylic acid-co-acrylamide) provided the increased water absorbency, especially at the ratio of acrylic acid-to-acrylamide of 1:1, gave the highest water absorbency due to osmotic pressure. The highest water absorbency (312 g/g dry weight) grafted copolymer was produced by the starch-to-monomer ratio of 3:4, acrylic acid-to-acrylamide ratio of 1:1, 5% wt of hydrogen peroxide, 0.5% wt of ascorbic acid, and 0.5% wt N,N'-MBA based on the total of monomers. The postneutralized system provided the grafted copolymer having the higher water absorbency than those of the preneutralized system because of the different dissociation of the monomers. After the alpha-amylase hydrolysis of the graft copolymers, the viscosity decreased because the graft copolymers were hydrolyzed into the glucose units. The hydrolyzed solution gave a negative test with the iodine and a positive test by the Benedict's solution, an indication of the existence of glucose units. The water absorptions of the product in salt and buffered (pH) solutions were measured. Moreover, the surface morphologies of the products were revealed by SEM technique, which indicated that highly porous structure was found in the graft copolymers with the higher water absorption. This research explains effects and phenomena of the reaction parameters on grafting parameters and water absorption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมพอลิเมอร์ซุปเปอร์แอบซอร์แบนต์ที่สลายตัวได้ทางชีวภาพจากปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของกรดอะคริลิก/อะคริลาไมด์ลงบนแป้งมันสำปะหลัง โดยใช้ระบบตัวริเริ่มแบบรีดอกซ์ของไฮโดรเจนพอร์ออกไซด์และกรดแอสคอร์บิก พารามิเตอร์สำคัญที่ศึกษาเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สามารถดูดซึมน้ำได้สูงได้แก่ อัตราส่วนระหว่างแป้งต่อมอนอเมอร์, อัตราส่วนระหว่างกรดอะคริลิกต่ออะคริลาไมด์ และความเข้มข้นของระบบริเริ่มและสารเชื่อมขวาง (เอ็น,เอ็น-เมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์) ที่ใช้ในระบบ ผลพลอยได้ของปฏิกิริยาคือ พอลิเมอร์อิสระของโฮโมพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดและโคพอลิเมอร์ซึ่งได้ถูกสกัดออก โดยใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย จากนั้นนำกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มาผ่านกระบวนการสะพอนิฟายด์ด้วยสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5% ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เพื่อเปลี่ยนหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกเป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิเลต วัดหาความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ นำกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี เพื่อพิสูจน์หาหลักฐานการเกิดกราฟต์ เปรียบเทียบกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากระบบที่มีการปรับสภาพให้เป็นกลางก่อนกับหลังเกิดปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชัน กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้นำมาย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพโดยใช้เอนไซม์ alpha-อะไมเลส และทำการทดสอบผลของการย่อยสลายด้วยวิธีวัดความหนืด และทดสอบด้วยสารละลายไอโอดีนและสารละลายเบเนดิกซ์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการสะพอนิฟิเคชันแล้วของแป้งที่กราฟต์ด้วยอะคริลาไมด์ (ในภาวะที่มีกรดไนตริกเป็นสารเติมแต่ง) ให้ค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ (270 กรัมต่อกรัมของน้ำหนักพอลิเมอร์แห้ง) สูงกว่าแป้งที่กราฟต์ด้วยกรดอะคริลิก (142 กรัมต่อกรัมของน้ำหนักพอลิเมอร์แห้ง) แต่แป้งที่กราฟต์ด้วยมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ให้ค่าการดูดน้ำที่ดีกว่า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่อัตราส่วนของกรดอะคริลิกต่ออะคริลาไมด์ 1:1 ให้ค่าการดูดน้ำสูงที่สุด (312 กรัมต่อกรัมของพอลิเมอร์แห้ง) เนื่องจากแรงดันออสโมติก โดยเตรียมขึ้นในภาวะที่ใช้อัตราส่วนของแป้งต่อมอนอเมอร์ 3:4, ที่ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ 5%, กรดแอสคอร์บิก 0.5% และสารเชื่อมขวาง 5% โดยน้ำหนักของมอนอเมอร์ทั้งหมด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ระบบที่มีการปรับสภาพให้เป็นกลางหลังการเกิดปฏิกิริยาให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ดูดซึมน้ำดีกว่าระบบที่มีการปรับสภาพให้เป็นกลางก่อนเกิดปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากค่าการละลายของมอนอเมอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน หลังจากทำการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์พบว่า โครงสร้างของแป้งในกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ภถูกย่อยเป็นนกลูโคส ทำให้ความหนึดของสารลดลง และไม่เปลี่ยนสีสารละลายไอโอดีน แต่เปลี่ยนสีสารละลายเบเนดิกซ์จากสีน้ำเงินเป็นสีเหลือง แสดงว่ามีกูลโคส นอกจากนี้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซึมน้ำของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอร์ในสารละลายเกลือและสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ และทำการตรวจสอบลักษณะพื้นผิวของผลิตภัณฑ์ใช้เทคนิค SEM ซึ่พบว่าพื้นผิวของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สามารถดูดซึมน้ำสูงมีโครงสร้างเป็นรูอยู่จำนวนมาก งานวิจัยนี้อธิบายผลและปรากฏการณ์ของตัวแปรทางปฏิกิริยาการเกิดกราฟต์และค่าการดูดซึมน้ำ
Share
COinS