Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidation of saturated hydrocarbons catalyzed by 1, 3-dicarbonyl oxovanadium compared with Schiff's base oxovanadium complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกซิไดส์สารไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาด้วยสารเชิงซ้อน 1, 3-ไดคาร์บอนิลออกโซวาเนเดียมเปรียบเทียบกับชิฟเบสออกโซวาเนเดียม
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.947
Abstract
Schiff's base and 1,3-dicarbonyl oxovanadium (IV) complexes could be employed as a catalyst in cycloalkane oxidation reaction in a pyridine-acetic acid media at room temperature and atmospheric pressure. Ketone was selectively obtained as a main product. It was observed that Schiff's base oxovanadium (IV) complexes gave better selectivity for ketone formation, the oxidation reaction rate and catalytic turnover than 1,3-dicarbonyl oxovanadium (IV) complexes. Considering the total amount of products, 1,3-dicarbonyl oxovanadium (IV) complexes provided better yield than Schiff's base oxovanadium (IV) complexes. Chemoselectivity study disclosed that additives in this system had an effect to ketone/alcohol ratio. In addition, from chemical evidence, possibly alkyl hydroperoxide as one of the intermediates. The other inermediate was believed not to be carbon free radical
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารเชิงซ้อนชิฟเบส และ 1,3-ไดคาร์บอนิลออกโซวาเนเดียมสามารถใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของไซโคลแอลเคน ในระบบตัวทำละลายไพริดีนและกรดแอซิติก ณ อุณหภูมิห้องความดันบรรยากาศ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นคีโทนอย่างเลือกจำเพาะ พบว่าสารเชิงซ้อนชิฟเบสออกโซวาเนเดียมให้ความเลือกจำเพาะในการเกิดคีโทนที่ดี มีอัตราเร็วในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน และ catalytic turnover ดีกว่าสารเชิงซ้อน 1,3-ไดคาร์บอนิลออกโซวาเนเดียม เมื่อพิจารณาปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์รวมพบว่าสารเชิงซ้อน 1,3-ไดคาร์บอนิลให้ผลดีกว่าสารเชิงซ้อนชิฟเบสออกโซวาเนเดียม จากการศึกษา การเลือกจำเพาะทางเคมีพบว่า การเติมสารเติมแต่งมีผลต่ออัตราส่วนของคีโทนกับแอลกอฮอล์ นอกจากนี้จากหลักฐานทางเคมีพบว่า สารตัวกลางหนึ่งคือ แอลคิลไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์ และสารตัวกลางอีกชนิดหนึ่งเชื่อว่าไม่ใช่คาร์บอนฟรีแรดิคัล
Share
COinS