Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of compounded rubber from natural rubber modified with cardanol and formaldehyde
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมยางคอมพาวด์จากยางธรรมชาติดัดแปรด้วยคาร์ดานอลและฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.944
Abstract
This research studied the preparation of compounded rubber from natural rubber (NR) modified with cardanol-formaldehyde (CF) resin. The cardanol was obtained from cashew nut shell liquid. This resin was synthesized using a condensation polymerization of cardanol with formaldehyde in the presence of a base catalyst. The resin was characterized by infrared and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopies. For the preparation of compounded rubber, the aqueous dispersion of the additives was prepared using ball mill for 3 hours. Then the concentrated latex and cardanol-formaldehyde resin emulsion were added and mixed at apropriate time. The latex compounds were coagulated by 5%v/v formic acid and then vulcanized at 150 ํC for 10 minutes. The compatibility of additives and rubber latex in rubber compounds was determined by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and optical microscope (OM). The mechanical properties, such as tensile strength, modulus, elongationat break, and hardness were also determined. Furthermore, the rubber compounds were studied for thermal properties by aging and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). The effects of the sulfur quantity (0.5-2 hour) on those properties of rubber compounds were studied. The result indicated that the formulation of compounded rubber, which gave the best properties, were 2 phr sulfur, 2 phr cardanol-formaldehyde resin, and hte approperiate mixing time was 0.5 hour. This formulat ion gave tensile strength of 17.26 MPa, elongation at break of 2183 percent, hardness value of 34.5, and the thermal properties were also improved by incorporation of cardanol-formaldehyde resin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมยางคอมพาวด์จากยางธรรมชาติดัดแปรด้วยคาร์ดานอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์เรซิน คาร์ดานอลได้จากของเหลวจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ เรซินนี้ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยใช้การพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแบบควบแน่นของคาร์ดานอลกับฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์โดยใช้เบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เรซินนำไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยอินฟราเรดและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโครสโคปี สำหรับการเตรียมยางคอมพาวด์ สารแขวนลอยของสารเติมแต่งถูกเตรียมด้วยเครื่องบอลมิลเป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นน้ำยางข้นและคาร์ดานอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์เรซินอิมัลชั่นถูกเติมและผสมตามเวลาที่เหมาะสม น้ำยางคอมพาวด์ถูกทำให้จับตัวกันด้วยกรดฟอร์มิก 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรและทำการวัลคาไนซ์ยางที่ 150 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 10 นาที ความเข้ากันได้ของสารเติมแต่งกับน้ำยางข้นในยางคอมพาวด์นำไปศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคทางกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์ (OM) ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลเช่น ความต้านแรงดึง มอดูลัส ความยืดที่จุดขาด และความแข็ง นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยการบ่มเร่งและเครื่องวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีด้วยความร้อนภายในเครื่อง (TGA) ผลของปริมาณกำมะถัน (0.5-2 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน) ปริมาณคาร์ดานอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์เรซิน (0-6 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน) และเวลาที่ใช้ผสม (0.5-2 ชั่วโมง) ที่มีต่อสมบัติดังกล่าวของยางคอมพาวด์ถูกศึกษาผลการวิจัยพบว่าสูตรของยางคอมพาวด์ที่ให้สมบัติที่ดีที่สุดคือ กำมะถัน 2 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วนคาร์ดานอล-ฟอร์แมลพีไฮด์ไรซิน 2 ส่วนในยาง 100 ส่วน และเวลาผสมที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.5 ชั่วโมง สูตรยางคอมพาวด์นี้ให้ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึง 17.26 เมกกะพาสคาล ความยืดที่จุดขาด 2183 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าความแข็ง 34.5 และสมบัติทางความร้อนได้รับการปรับปรุงเมื่อเติมคาร์ดานอล-ฟอร์แมลดีไฮด์เรซิน
Creative Commons License