Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of ferrocene-containing epoxy polymers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีเฟอโรซีน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.936
Abstract
Ferrocene-containing epoxy polymers were synthesized by crosslinking of diglycidy1 ether of bisphenol A (DGEBA) with ferrocene derivatives, namely 1,1'-bis(hydroxyethy1) ferrocene and 1,1'-ferrocenedicarboxylic acid. Maleic anhydride (MA) was used in the system of DGEBA/1,1'-bis(hydroxyethyl) ferrocene. The catalyst employed was tetrabutylammonium hydroxide (Bu4NOH). Infrared spectroscopy and differential scanning calorimetry were employed to determine the crosslinking reaction conditions. Physical and thermal properties of the polymers were studied by dynamic mechanical analysis and thermogravimetric analysis. The polymers obtained from 1,1'-ferrocenedicarboxylic acid exhibited higher glass transition temperatures (Tg) than the polymers obtained from 1,1'-bis(hydroxyethyl) ferrocene. Upon heating at 250ํC for 48 hours, the polymers obtained from 1,1'-bis(hydroxyethyl) ferrocene showed higher thermal stability than those obtained from 1,1'-ferrocenedicarboxylic acid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีเฟอโรซีนเป็นส่วนประกอบสามารถทำได้โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ของบิสฟีนอลเอ (ดีจีอีบีเอ) ด้วยอนุพันธ์ของเฟอโรซีน คือ 1,1' -บิส (ไฮดรอกซีเอทิล) เฟอโรซีน และ 1,1'-เฟอโรซีนไดคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด โดยมีมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดร์ดในระบบของดีจีอีบีเอ/1,1'-บิส(ไฮดรอกซีเอธิล)เฟอโรซีน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ คือ เตตระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ การศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี และดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล สแกนนิง แคลอริเมตรี ทำให้ทราบสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง การศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ทำได้โดยใช้ไดนามิกแมคคานิคอลแอนนาไลซิส และเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกแอนนาไลซิส โพลิเมอร์ที่ได้จาก 1,1'-เฟอโรซีนไดคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด มีค่าอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชันสูงกว่าโพลิเมอร์ที่ได้จาก 1,1'-บิส(ไฮดรอกซีเอทิล) เฟอโรซีน เมื่อให้ความร้อนกับโพลิเมอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง พอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จาก 1,1'-บิส(ไฮดรอกซีเอธิล) เฟอโรซีน มีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จาก 1,1'-เฟอโรซีนไดคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิด
Share
COinS