Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cassava starch-natural rubber blends as shock absorbing foam / Piyawan Surunchanajirasakul
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ผสมของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและยางธรรมชาติเพื่อเป็นโฟมกันกระแทก
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkhamjornwong
Second Advisor
Pienpak Tasakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.916
Abstract
The foaming process of the mixtures of cassava starch-water and cassava starch-natural rubber latex blends was carried out by compression molding. The appropriate condition to produce an expanded-foam is as follows: a temperature within a range of 130-150℃, 50-110 kgf cm-2 pressure and the 2 min molding time. For the foam from the cassava starch and water it was found that the level of water in the range of 150-200% by weight of the dry starch could give a good condition of foaming. The resulting foamed material has a uniform closed cell structure. Considering the blending of cassava starch-natural rubber, the natural rubber could not be dispersed in the gelatinized starch when blending at the temperature 70℃. To stabilize and prevent the coagulation of natural rubber in the blending process, Nonidet P40, a non-ionic surfactant, was used. 1 he suitable amount of Nonidet P40 was 1.5% by weight of natural rubber latex. The compressive strength and the storage modulus of the foam obtained increased with increasing natural rubber content due to the high elasticity of the natural rubber and its promotion of more elasticity to the foams. When 2-5% of benzoyl peroxide by weight of natural rubber is added to the rubber latex, the compressive strength of the foam are further increased due to the vulcanization of the rubber. Furthermore, addition of 5-30% calcium carbonate by weight of the dry starch of the blends are also study. It was found that the compressive strength and storage modulus of the foams increased with increasing content of calcium carbonate when its content was higher than 5%. Likewise, the hardness and brittleness of the foams also increased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการขึ้นรูปพอลิเมอร์ผสมของแป้งมันสำปะหลังกับนํ้า และแป้งมันสำปะหลังกับยางธรรมชาติเป็นโฟม โดยใช้วิธีการอัดขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดแบบ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการขึ้นรูปจะใช้อุณหภูมิในช่วง 130- 180 องศาเซลเซียส และความดัน 50-110 kgf cm-2 เวลา 2 นาที สำหรับการขึ้นรูปโฟมจากแป้งมันสำปะหลังและนํ้า พบว่าปริมาณนํ้าในช่วงร้อยละ 150-200 ของน้ำหนักแห้งของแป้งมันสำปะหลังทำให้สามารถขึ้นรูปได้ดี และได้โฟมที่มีรูพรุนแบบปิดค่อนข้างสมํ่าเสมอ การผสมแป้งกับยางธรรมชาติที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 70 องศาเซลเซียสนั้นจำเป็นต้องมีการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบ1ไม่มีประจุ (nonidet P40) เข้าไปในของผสมด้วยเพื่อช่วยให้ยางมีความเสถียรและไม่จับตัวเป็นก้อนในระหว่างขั้นตอนการผสม พบว่าปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของ nomdet P40 เป็นร้อยละ 1.5 ของนาหนักน้ำยาง โฟมจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมของแป้งมันสำปะหลังและยางธรรมชาติมีค่าความแข็งแรงต่อแรงอัดและค่ามอดูลัสมากกว่าโฟมจากแป้งเพียงอย่างเดียว และความแข็งแรงของโฟมที่ได้จะพีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณยางธรรมชาติที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากยางธรรมชาติมีความยืดหยุ่นสูงได้ช่วยเสริมความแข็งแรงให้กับแป้ง ปริมาณยางธรรมชาติที่สามารถผสมลับแป้งมันสำปะหลังได้อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 10-50 ของน้ำหนักแห้งของแป้งมันสำปะหลัง และเมื่อมีการเติมสารเบนโซอิลเพอร์ออกไซด์ปริมาณร้อยละ 2-5 โดยน้ำหนักน้ำยางเข้าไปในของผสม ได้โฟมที่มีความแข็งแรงเพิ่มมากขึ้น เพราะโมเลกุลของยางเกิดการวัลคาไนซ์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของการเติมสารแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตปริมาณร้อยละ 5-30 ของน้ำหนักแป้งมันสำปะหลังลงไปในของผสมด้วย ซึ่งพบว่าโฟมที่ได้พีค่าความแข็งแรงต่อแรงอัดและค่ามอดูลัสเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่เติมเข้าไปเพื่อพีปริมาณแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตสูงกว่าร้อยละ 5 แต่ขณะเดียวกันโฟมนั้นก็พีความแข็งเปราะเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย
ISBN
9743465936
Share
COinS