Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The convergence of distribution functions of random sums of independent random variables with finite variances
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลู่เข้าของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของผลบวกสุ่มของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระที่มีค่าความแปรปรวนจำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.909
Abstract
Let (Xnk) be a double sequence of random variables with finite variances. Let (Zn) be a sequence of positive integral-valued random variables such that for each n, Zn, Xn1, Xn2,... are independent. In this study, we give necessary conditions and sufficient conditions for the sequence of distribution functions of the sums Xn1+Xn2+...+XnZn- (Zn)Sigma mu nk(k=1) to be weakly convergent, where mu nk is the expectation of Xnk.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กำหนดให้ (Xnk) เป็นลำดับสองชั้นของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าความแปรปรวนจำกัด ให้ (Zn) เป็นลำดับของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าเป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก ซึ่งแต่ละจำนวนนับ n, Zn, Xnl, Xn2,... เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเงื่อนไขเพียงพอที่ทำให้ลำดับของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของ Xn1+Xn2+...+XnZn- (Zn)Sigma mu nk(k=1) ลู่เข้าอย่างอ่อน เมื่อ mu nk คือ ค่าคาดคะแนของตัวแปรสุ่ม Xnk
Creative Commons License