Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Numerical expression of color perception for cross culture comparison
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นิพจน์เชิงตัวเลขของการรับรู้สีเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มคนที่มีวัฒนธรรมต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Hansuebsai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.905
Abstract
This research studies the numerical expression of the color perception corresponding to twelve opponent word pairs through two-point and seven-point assessments carried out by Thai observers. The twelve color perception equations were derived from the relationship between the colorimetric values and visual assessments. The obtained visual results between methods and countries (Thailand-Japan) were compared by determining correlation coefficients and paired t-test in terms of hue and tone at a significant level of 0.05. Relationships of twelve word pairs between methods were high with the range of correlation coefficient value 0.9718-0.9885 while hue differences were found in "Warm-Cool" and in "Gaudy-Plain" of achromatic color and tone comparisons were different at all twelve tones. There was a significant relationship between countries, with the exception of the "Deep-Pale." Hue differences were found in "Warm-Cool," "Deep-Pale," and "striking-Subdued." Tone differences tended to occur in all twelve tones. Note that cross-cultural translation equation between Japanese-Thai data is possible, by which a color perception map was established. This map is useful to directly translate the magnitude of the color perceptions of Thai and Japanese
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษานิพจน์เชิงตัวเลขของการรับรู้สีกับ 12 คำคู่ตรงข้ามที่แสดงความรู้สึกด้วยการใช้วิธีประเมินแบบ seven-point กับผู้สังเกตการณ์ชาวไทย เพื่อให้ได้สมการการรับรู้สีของคนไทยที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าสีที่ได้จากการวัดและค่าที่ได้จากการประเมิน นำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการประเมินแบบ two-point และกับผลของสมการการรับรู้สีของคนญี่ปุ่นด้วยเทคนิคเชิงสถิติสหสัมพันธ์และ t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 พบว่าผลการประเมินที่ได้จากทั้ง 2 วิธีมีความสัมพันธ์แบบเชิงเส้นด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิสหสัมพันธ์สูงทั้ง 12 คำคู่ ซึ่งมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.9718 ถึง 0.9888 ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ t-test แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความแตกต่างของน้ำหนักสีเกิดขึ้นทุกน้ำหนักสี ในส่วนการเปรียบเทียบกับผลของชาวญี่ปุ่นพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญยกเว้นในคู่ของ "Deep-Pale" และความแตกต่างของสีสันเกิดขึ้นใน "Warm-Cool", "Deep-Pale" และ "Striking-Subdued" ส่วนความแตกต่างของน้ำหนักสีเกิดทั้ง 12 น้ำหนักสี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผลของสมการการแปลงข้อมูลระหว่างชาวไทยและญี่ปุ่นที่ได้กับ color perception map จะถูกสร้างขึ้น จะมีประโยชน์สามารถทำนายผลของการรับรู้สีของชาวไทยและญี่ปุ่นได้
Share
COinS