Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Color mode change of color charts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนโหมดสีของแถบสี
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pontawee Pungrassamee
Second Advisor
Mitsuo, Ikeda
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Imaging Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.904
Abstract
It is known qualitatively that when the luminance of a particular surface of an object is gradually increased by spot lighting, the color changes but the appearance remains natural keeping still the object color mode. For a further increase of the luminance, the surface begins to appear unnatural as an object placed in the room. This situation was expressed as that the luminance of the surface became too high so that the surface appearance went beyound the border of the recognized visual space of illumination, RVSI to present the light source color appearance. This paper quantitatively determined the border luminance for 39 color charts for two different illuminance of the room, 5 and 50 lx. The border luminance was found hight for yellow color charts while it was low for red color charts. An equation to calculate the border luminance from the room illuminance was proposed. To find whether the brightness of the color charts determines the border, thebrightness matching was conducted for all the color charts against an achromatic reference chart of N7. It was found that the border luminance was mainy determined by the brightness but there was the secondary factor. It was unnatural appearance of the test charts other than the brightness such as dazzling, transparent or fluorescent. These appearances caused the border luminance to reduce. The spectral distribution measurements of the test charts at their borders and of the objects in the observer's room are also reported. (1)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อความสว่างของแหล่งกำเนิดแสงแบบจุดที่ฉายลงไปบนพื้นผิวของวัตถุเพิ่มขึ้นทีละน้อยๆ พบว่าเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีของวัตถุแต่ลักษณะที่ปรากฏยังเป็นธรรมชาติกลมกลืนกับสภาพแวดล้อมซึ่งยังคงอยู่ไปโหมดสีของวัตถุ เมื่อความสว่างเพิ่มมากขึ้นๆ พื้นผิวของวัตถุเริ่มเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่เป็นธรรมชาติเมื่อดูเปรียบเทียบกับวัตถุที่ว่างอยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อมนั้น จากปรากฏการณ์นี้สามารถอธิบายได้ว่าเมื่อความสว่างของพื้นผิวของวัตถุสูงขึ้นๆ จนพื้นผิวของวัตถุปรากฏพื้นไปจากขอบเขตของปริภูมิการรับรู้ของการมองเห็นของความส่องสว่าง (The recognize visual space of illmination: RVSI) ที่ปรากฏให้เห็นไปถึงความสว่างของโหมดสีของแสง งานวิจัยนี้กำหนดค่าขอบเขตความสว่างของแถบสี 39 สี ในระบบสีมาตรฐานของ Munsell ในความสว่างที่ต่างกันสองระดับ คือ 5 ลักซ์ และ 50 ลักซ์ พบว่าค่าขอบเขตความสว่างของแถบสีเหลืองมีขอบเขต RVSI สูงในขณะที่สีแดงมีขอบเขต RVSI ต่ำ และแสดงสมการการคำนวณค่าขอบเขตความสว่างของแถบสีจากความส่องสว่างของห้อง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงความสว่างของแถบสี ซึ่งเป็นตัวกำหนดขอบเขตความสว่างโดยวิธีการปรับเทียบความสว่างกับแถบสีเทาอ้างอิง N7 พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ค่าขอบเขตความสว่างของแถบสีถูกกำหนดโดยความสว่างในพื้นที่ที่วัตถุนั้นวางอยู่ แต่มีปัจจัยที่สองก็คือ การปรากฏลักษณะที่ไม่เป็นธรรมชาติของแถบสีนอกจากความสว่าง เช่น ความจ้า ความโปร่งใส หรือการเรืองแสง ลักษณะที่เห็นเหล่านี้เป็นสาเหตุทำให้ค่าของขอบเขตความสว่างลดลง ข้อมูลค่าสเปกตรัมของแถบสีที่ขอบเขตความสว่าง และวัตถุที่อยู่ในห้องผู้สังเกตการณ์ได้แสดงในรายงานด้วย
Creative Commons License